DUPLEX, 87 SOUTH TERRACE

87 South Tce South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 87-89 South Terrace (1893), a two storey limestone and iron semi-detached former residence constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has aesthetic value as a fine example of a duplex that contributes to the quality of its setting of South Terrace and the surrounding area; the place has historic value as a late nineteenth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

Duplex, 87-89 South Terrace is a two storey limestone and iron duplex built in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone to the side with brick quoining and face brick to the front. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. Each place has a corbelled chimney. There are timber framed double hung sash windows.
The buildings are set well above the street as the ground slopes down towards the back, allowing for an understory/basement. There is a dropped iron bullnose verandah roof supported by timber posts, with a decorative timber balustrade. There is no setback and the front boundary is a limestone with brick quoining wall, which forms the front wall of the understory. There are circular air vents/windows to the wall.

At the rear of the street front duplex is another duplex, also dating from 1893.

Part of 9 Terrace Houses & 2 Shops, 79-93 South Tce Fremantle
79-85 South Tce: 3 Terrace Houses & Shop
87-89 South Tce: 2 Terrace Houses & Shop
87-89 South Tce: (Rear) 2 Terrace Houses (Duplex)
91-93 South Tce: (Rear) 2 Terrace Houses (Duplex)

History

Duplex, 87 South Terrace was built in 1893. The rate book for that year registers two six-roomed cottages on the front of the lot and two four-roomed cottages to the rear.

A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1910 shows a pair of attached commercial buildings at 87 and 89 South Terrace. Both buildings had basements and full length front verandahs to the street boundary. The residences at the rear are also shown on this plan.

In 1916, Harry Higham and Frederick Hollis were the joint trustees of the rental property. When Harry died in 1917, Frederick became the sole proprietor.

By 1927, the duplex pair was owned by Mary Collins, a widow. After Mary’s death in 1953, the property passed to the Public Trustees. It was then bought by Adele and Ottavia Caddinz (?sp) and Salvatore Librizzi. In 1962, there were three families living in the two residences.

In 1968, the two duplexes were rated as six residential units – one on each floor of the two duplexes and another residence at the rear of each.

By 1981, Palmer Holdings had commenced restoration work on the duplex pair, which later opened as South Terrace Medical Centre. The block then held six strata title professional suites – four suites in the two storey former duplexes and two in a semi-detached residence at the rear.

In 1996, a medical clinic was located in 87 South Terrace and a doctor’s surgery in 89.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - PURPLE - of architectural and historic significance in its own right.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence