Northam Army Camp

Shire of Northam

Department of Immigration AccommodationCentre

Northam

State Register Registered 07 Jan 2000 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Statement of Significance

The Northam Camp has played a major role in the evolution of Northam over the years. It has historical and social significance, being associated with WWII and the post-war immigration program.

Physical Description

The Northam Army Camp covers an area of 202 ha (refer map on Pg 4 of this form), and has basic facilities for 500 people accommodated in huts (built between 1939-45), and 1000 in tents. A supply depot storehouse can hold provisions for 1500, and the septic system and ablution facilities can handle the same volume. The large storage areas provide 4-5 acres of covered building. Also in the camp are a parade ground, two houses, an airstrip and a grave.

History

Once a very busy centre, there is now only one military employee, the caretaker, who lives on the premises. Between 1940 and about 1960 up to 40000 soldiers were trained in the camp, providing much needed income to the town when they used local businesses. During WWII Italian prisoners-of-war who were held at the camp built the parade ground, using local rocks. The flat area can also be used as a helicopter landing site. When the camp was in peak use there was a supportive infrastructure, with chaplains, a canteen, YMCA and a cinema. The airstrip is maintained and used by the RAAF. The camp is now used mainly by the ARES for annual camps, weekend training and recruit courses. It is also used periodically by the ARA and Cadets.

At one time part of the camp was used to accommodate European migrants who came out to Northam after WWII in 1949.

A study to determine the future use for the Northam Camp is nearing finalisation (late 1996).