Bathurst Lighthouse & Quarters

Bathurst Pnt Rottnest Island

Rottnest

Rottnest

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Lighthouses Survey Completed 01 May 2000

Statement of Significance

*educational I research value: The lighthouses on Rottnest Island are of great interest to children . This building being close to the main settlement is very accessible to the pedestrian tourist, and to groups of smaller children.
*historical significance of development or cultural phases: association with important figures:
Having evolved from the tragedy of shipwreck, the development of lighthouse and signalling from the previous system is marked by this building. The tragedy of the City of York leading to the revision of signalling arrangements and navigational aids for shipping making passage to and from Fremantle prior to the invention of wireless is marked by this significant group of which this building is an essential component.

*social significance: The building is a memorial to the progress of navigation aids for the process of harbour entry to the Port of Fremantle.

LIGHTKEEPERS RESIDENCE
Social significance Iightkeepers residence: Although the Lightkeepers quarters at the main lighthouse and the lighthouse adjoining on Bathurst Point was to the design of William Douglass, this building does not appear to have been his responsibility. The building is more austere than the building on Wadjemup Hill, and without the internal fittings and bay door-windows from the lounge. It is a reflection of the importance of this group in the role of the beacon system and of the social standing of the lightkeeper of this installation, and is therefore of significance.
*environmental importance:
From the main settlement on Rottnest there is the infallibility of the physical presence of this building and its function by day and by night. From the water,the building sits very comfortably and quietly in this rugged section of coast with its reefs and rocky islets. The high regard in which this building and the nearby visually compatible residence is held is indicated by the large number of paintings of them in the subtle light of dawn. The group is an inherent and inseparable component of the fundamental character of Rottnest.

The tower in the northeast of the Island is secondary in the system to the main lighthouse, and
enables navigators to and from the Port of Fremantle to make safe passage around Bathurst Point.
It was built of limestone in 1900. The light is 30m (100ft) above high water mark, the height of the tower being 20m above ground level to the wind vane. The original beacon was a fixed non flashing acetylene gas light which was converted in 1920 to automatic flashing acetylene, and the lightkeeper was withdrawn. The cottage was sold to the Rottnest Island Board, now the Authority and is at present occupied by Staff. In November 1986, the light was converted to electric automatic operation. The character of the light is group flashing 4 flashes every 16 seconds over a range of 15 nautical miles.
The lantern house was manufactured by Chance Brothers at just over 3m diameter and has a lens of 700mm focal length.
Iightkeepers residence Attached original drawings prepared by the PWD depict a typical stone residence comprising four
main rooms, the kitchen, pantry and bathroom all in limestone with verandah all round except on the south and west corners. The house had timber 11oors, with fireplaces in the main rooms and kitchen, and no other joinery other than in the kitchen and pantry . The earth closet at the rear was
similar to the structure at the main lighthouse keepers residence, and had a woodshed lean-to as a portico. As the building was not quite a square plan, the apex of the roof is vented gambrel construction.
The ground on which the building stands is rocky, and slopes toward the sea. Steps were provided
on the three raised verandahs giving access to the ground . At some stage the building was subdivided with additional toilets and wet areas. These have not deleteriously affected the heritage values of the building. The partial enclosure of the verandahs could be removed to restore the external visual qualities of the building when appropriate.
This assessment includes the building, outbuildings and fences as extant.

Construction 1900, light beacon and associated residence (assessed separately below)
Bathurst Point was named after the Royal Navy brig Bathurst by her captain, Philip Parker-King in 1822.
The Iightkeeper’s residence was constructed contemporaneou sly with the nearby lighthouse tower
in 1900. The layout was intended for a family. The duties at the outset would have diminished with the removal of the signal station in 1904. The building was sold after the lightkeeper was
withdrawn in 1920 as a result of modifications to the light.
The Rottnest Island Board subsequently utilised the building as staff quarters, and it has been,
rented out as holiday accommodation known as Bathurst Flats.

This group of buildings were erected in 1900 very close to the north east shoreline of the Island to replace a pilot lookout on the point. The pilot station was then transferred to Fremantle in 1903. In conjunction with the transfer of the pilot station, a signal station was built on Bathurst Point which was removed to the main lighthouse complex in 1904. The lightkeepers were then no longer required to signal ships thus eliminating the out of date signalling system which caused the confusion leading to the loss of the City of York in 1899.

Integrity/Authenticity

There are no serious external accretions which could not be easily removed thereby fully returning the fabric to the original state, in so far as the residence is concerned. Internal changes to the residence should be made only after reference to the conservation plan.

5942 Conservation analysis of 13 lighthouse properties. C D Rom 2000
7183 Lighthouses of Australia : images from the end of an era. Book 2001
11547 Bathurst Lighthouse, Rottnest Island Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016
4685 The Australian Maritime Safety Authority : lighthouse conservation assessment : Bathurst Point : Rottnest Island, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2000

Present Use Transport\Communications Water: Lighthouse
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Lighthouse