Murchison Shire Office

Shire of Murchison

Carnarvon - Mullewa Rd Murchison

Murchison

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment

Statement of Significance

The Murchison Shire office has high social significance as the centres for local government in the Shire of Murchison.

Physical Description

The building is of brick with a corrugated iron dutch gable roof and surrounding verandahs supported by timber posts. The main entrance is centrally located on the west elevation.

History

The Murchison Road District was officially gazetted on the 31st August 1875. The district comprised a huge area that stretched from the eastern boundaries of Nichol Bay, Mines (later Northampton), Geraldton and Greenough Districts, bounded on the the south by Irwin District and on the east by South Australian border. In the early years, members of the Murchison Roads Board used station homesteads as offices and meeting places. Murgoo is believed to have been the first regular meeting place from around 1893 to 1911 when amalgamation of the Murchison and Upper Murchison Boards took place. At various times the office of the Roads Board was also located at Woolgorong, Wooleen and Twin Peaks, with Boolardy hosting the office for the longest period over 25 years.
On 30 June 1961, Roads Board throughout Western Australia ceased to exist and on 1st July the Shire of Murchison was established. By the early 1960's the administration of the Shire was handled on a professional and full-time basis by the Shire Clerk. At this time Mr George Sharpe, who was Shire President, made a house available at Wooleen for the shire Clerk to live and work. However, this was considered a temporary measure until a more permanent solution could be found. Subsequently a building committee was appointed to investigate a suitable site for a permanent shire office and residence. The Committee assessed a number of factors including geographical location in relation to the rest of the district, road access, position in relation to telephone services, availability of good water and status of land (ie. pastoral lease or vested in Council). The committee's preferred site was an area near Cockney Bill's Corner (Place no. 21), on the Murgoo pastoral lease. However, the Aitkins Brothers, who held the Murgoo lease, were not in favour of the location and instead suggested an alternative site at Balbora windmill.This and other sites near the Meerberrie Homestead were considered before a decision was made on a location to the north of Meerberrie on George Sharpe's Wooleen lease in 1963.
A bore was sunk which tapped into excellent water supplies and while work was underway to have approximately 100 acres of the Wooleen Lease vested in the Murchison Shire Council, efforts were focused on constructing a Shire Office and residence, which were to be housed in a single building.The Murchison shire Office was officially opened on the 26th of July 1965 and consisted of a large room adjoining the Shire Clerk's house. (Place No. 17) this room served as both the office and Council Board Room for over 20 years. Gradually other developments occurred around the site, including a machinery shed, caravan shed, a cricket ground, horse stalls, polo cross field, tennis courts, ablution blocks, a sporting clubhouse (Place No. 19), a road house, Shire employees residences and a museum (Place No. 18).
Already in use for about six months, the new Murchison Shire Office was officially opened on 22nd June 1986 by the Minister for Local Government the Hon Mr Jeff Carr MLA. Many old Murchison residents returned to the district for the celebrations. (Road to Murchison, p.74. & RRB Lefroy, "The Murchison Settlement", 1986)

Modifications: None

Excellent