Jandakot Wool Scours (site)

City of Cockburn

19 Hammond Rd Jandakot

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category D

Category D

Some significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

Jandakot Wool Scours (site) is of significance for its contribution to providing a workplace for the area, round which the residences and light industry have developed.
Jandakot Wool Scours (site) has social significance for its employment of Italian market gardeners and women from the area.

Physical Description

The factory was set on the banks of Lake Yangebup. The office and large factory at the Wool Scours were steel framed with iron cladding, while other buildings had wood and iron frames with tin cladding.

History

One third of an untreated bale of wool is composed of other materials, and a scourer’s primary task is to remove the grease, dirt, sand, soil and sweat. A washed bale of wool changes weight, but the volume remains approximately the same.
Wool scouring was started in Jandakot c. 1927, and became Jandakot Wool Scouring Co. in 1938. From 1938 to 1972 Boyd King was the manager, and from 1972 to 1999, Syd Lodge.
Until 1972, buildings were erected when needed for expansion and, generally, were purchased rather than purpose-built. In 1972, with a change in management, the site was rebuilt to modernise the plant. The majority of the buildings, prior to demolition, dated from the 1980s.
A large number of staff were Italians, who worked as market gardeners during the day, and at the Scours for the afternoon and night shift. Women, sometimes the partners of the male employees, were employed to extract stained and discoloured wool.
In 1984 there was concern about environmental damage. When the ponds were cleaned out in February to April it created an odour which affected residents in the nearby properties. After negotiations with the State Government and the City of Cockburn, Jandakot Wool Scourers implemented a new effluent recycling system.
Jandakot Wool Scours was demolished in 2003.

CONDITION: Site only