Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery

Kalamunda Rd South Guildford

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010 City of Swan
State Register Registered 14 Jun 2021 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Dec 2010 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

City of Swan

Statement of Significance

Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery (1888+), a small section of a large operational cemetery that comprises graves, headstones, and monuments (including relocated monuments) in an un-vegetated setting, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place includes the earliest burials of the wider cemetery site, and the monuments are reminders of notable early settlers, convicts, Guildford identities, government administrators, and their contribution to the development of the Swan River Colony;

the place includes bodies and monuments relocated from the Anglican East Guildford Cemetery in c.1890s;

the early headstones, plot surrounds and memorials display the creative skills and achievements of the monumental masons, particularly during the earliest development phase of the wider cemetery site; and,

the place is a good representative example of the earliest burial sections of a municipal cemetery.

Physical Description

Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery (1888+) is a small section of a large operational cemetery that comprises graves, headstones, and monuments (including relocated monuments) in an un-vegetated setting.

Integrity/Authenticity

Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery has a high degree of integrity with a significant number of identifiable plots, and headstones remaining in place.

Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery retains a high degree of authenticity as it continues to form part of an active cemetery accepting new burials. Interventions that have occurred to the burial plots, such as damage to the headstones have minimal impact on the overall integrity of Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery.

Condition

Early Graves, Guildford Cemetery is in fair to poor condition. Some elements have deteriorated due to exposure to the elements.

9606 Monuments and masons: cemeteries at Karrakatta, Fremantle, Guildford, Midland. Book 2009

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery