HOUSE, 20 MARTHA STREET

20 Martha St Beaconsfield

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000

Statement of Significance

House, 20 Martha Street, is a single storey timber and tile house dating from 1950. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is a simple example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. It has high integrity and authenticity.

Physical Description

House, 20 Martha Street is a single storey timber and tile house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with unpainted timber boards to dado height, with fibrous cement sheeting above. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. There is a red brick corbelled chimney evident. The porch/verandah is under a continuous tiled roof supported by rendered masonry piers and a half wall rendered balustrade with face brick capping. The facade under the verandah roof has a door and timber framed sash windows either side of a fixed pane window. The front room has the same timber framed sash windows under a tiled awning supported by timber brackets. The house is situated above street level with concrete steps leading up to the porch. There is a low face brick wall to the front boundary line with a central iron gate.

History

A 1913 PWD plan shows no building on this lot at the corner of Martha and Trafford Streets. Rate books show the place as a vacant lot until 1951, owned by Fred Thorn through the 1920s, George Thomas Mansell from the mid-1930s into the 1940s, and then John Bevan Wilson from at least 1948.
A residence is first shown in 1950, when the place continues to be owned by John Bevan Wilson. According to his wife, John Wilson built the house himself, working on weekends, and it took a long time to complete. In 1965, approval was granted for a carport to be added.
Photographs from 1993 and 1996 show a fibrous-cement house with tile roof, with weatherboards to dado height. The front verandah has smooth-rendered masonry columns.
In 1996 it won a Fremantle Heritage Conservation Awards as it had been immaculately maintained, including the brick fence from the same period as the house.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.