Tathra Cottage

Balingup Rd Nannup

Nannup

Heritage List Adopted 26 Mar 2015 Shire of Nannup

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Sep 2004

Category 1

• Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Nannup

Values

The place is a good representative of the type of farm homesteads that were constructed in the second half of the 19th century in Western Australia.

The place has aesthetic value for its picturesque setting and simple architectural form.

The place was amongst the first group of farm homesteads to be constructed in the Nannup area and retains a high degree of authentic fabric.

The place is associated with William Ellis, one of the original European settlers in the Nannup area.

Physical Description

Tathra Cottage is one of a number of buildings disbursed over a large rural property. The immediate environs around the cottage have been landscaped and developed for tourist purposes, including a dam and lawned picnic area with shelters and a café and fruit-wine tasting area.

Tathra Cottage is located on the eastern side of Balingup Road, 14kms from Nannup, on a site bound by Balingup Road, and adjoining rural properties to the north, south and east.

A red gravel drive provides access off Balingup Road, leading to a small circular car park for the Cottage and Café area, before continuing up a gradual hill to short stay accommodation.

The Cottage is situated in a leafy landscaped picnic area adjacent a dam, with a timber pole and shade cloth shelter to the northwest, and a timber framed and iron café and fruit-wine tasting area to the southwest. Both of these structures are contemporary and of little significance.

The Cottage consists of a simple, whitewashed timber pole and slab structure with gabled iron roof over the main room, skillion formed verandah to the north, and skillion roofed enclosure to the south. Features include a random laid stone chimney and flue to the east façade, along with a variety of timber framed windows to the north, east and south. A panel of louvered windows has been added to the southwest.

History

‘Prior to 1850 all land was disposed of by sale. However, in 1850 legislation was passed which made provision for pastoral leases on land more than two mile from the coast, occupied townships or principal rivers. Leases cost 10s. per 1 000 acres for an eight-year period with the prospect of renewal at the end of that period. As a direct result settlers began moving into the timber country of the southwest. Grazing leases adjacent to the south coast were also taken up at this period.’

‘In 1852 Assistant Surveyor Augustus Charles Gregory explored extensively in the area of the Blackwood and Donnelly Rivers. Land surveys were undertaken in 1858 by Assistant Surveyor Robert Austin whose report refers to several settlers in the area and to localities later known as Tanjannerup, Dudinalup and Cundunup.’

‘Tathra Cottage was established by one of the first settlers in the Nannup region, William Ellis.

Integrity- Moderate