Wungong Farm Cottage

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2020

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Jan 2000

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Feb 2018 Category 1A

Category 1A

Conservation Essential: A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (i.e: of state or national value) on an individual level. Highest level of protection appropriate.

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The property has historic and social significance in its long association with pioneering families of the region and in its success as a dairy farm.

Physical Description

Four-roomed cottage situated close to the Wungong Brook with a small orchard between the Brook and the cottage. Originally part of a larger holding.

History

Originally owned by George and John Armstrong (who came out with Thomas Peel) and known as Woodstock. In 1847, Henry Hasting Hall purchased the property for his family, and with his sons developed a viable farm and built the original pug-walled homestead.
In 1860 the Halls sold Wungong to a wealthy Perth butcher, John Liddlelow who in turn sold it to C.M. Harwood in 1864. In 1867, Samuel Richard Hammersley purchased Wungong - he already owned the adjoining land.
In 1889, Hammersley was sold to David Harwood, a brewer from Perth who built a new homestead with bricks fired on the property. In 1897 Wungong again changed hands, purchased by Albert Cockram, and he proceeded to build a racecourse on the property. By the time Charles Smith became the owner in 1906, Wungong ran one of the largest dairies in the State. A bone-gristing mill near the dairy provided fertiliser for the farm. Charles Smith also built the present homestead in 1918.
Wungong was then owned by H.O. Drummond, and in 1925 it was purchased by Oscar Bruns. After Oscar passed away in 1962, his son John W Bruns inherited the farm.
(Wungong Brook was officially gazetted as a locality in 1980 [Government Gazette, 29/8/1980, p3040], named after Wungong Brook which flows past the south-west corner of the town.

Modifications: Extension at rear and verandah.

SJ14-01 Local Heritage Survey