Homestead (fmr)

City of Gosnells

Sevenoaks Estate
Yule Brook Homestead

Gosnells

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 Sep 2000

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. Some places are currently on the Heritage Council of WA's assessment program. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the City of Gosnells. Planning application needs to be submitted to the City of Gosnells for any proposed development. The development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development; and the City of Gosnells cannot approve contrary to the HCWA recommendation. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the significance of the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to the proposed development.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a rare example of the Victorian Georgian style in a vernacular representation. The high-pitched roof and distinctive chimneys are clearly visible from the Kenwick Link and nearby residential areas, contributing to the streetscape of Beckenham. The place is enhanced by its open park riverside setting;

The place has historic value as the construction of the place is associated with the residential phase of development in the Canning district at the end of the gold boom period in the State. It serves as a reminder of the early history of the district;

The c. 1860s well has historic and research value as a remnant of early settlement when the supply of permanent potable water was of prime concern;

The place has historic value as an illustration of the changing pattern of settlement, where an original rural environment, encroached on by a growing city and its transport needs, is being replaced by a created park setting.

Physical Description

The former homestead is located on the southern side of the Kenwick Link in the Beckenham Open Space which is gradually being restored to its natural wetlands environment, backing onto the Canning River.

The building is a former Homestead which has been sympathetically restored. The timber framed and weatherboard house has an extensive corrugated hipped roof with verandahs completely enclosing the property. The verandah canopy is the continuation of the main roof albeit at a broken pitch. The canopy is supported on traditional timber columns with a colonial style cross pattern balustrade and timber deck. The house is planned in a symmetrical layout with two central corridors running through the property. Windows are timber framed sash openings located either side of the entrance doors. Tall rendered masonry chimneys project from the roof.

History

This building is located on land that was part of Location 8 sold to Samuel Moore in 1842. It then became part of 'The Sevenoaks Estate' farmed by Richard and Elizabeth White until Richard died in 1868. The land passed to his widow, Elizabeth, and his fourth son, John.

During the White's occupation of the site a well was dug on the property between the former homestead and the Canning River. It has been claimed that the well, lined with bricks, was constructed by convict labour c.1860. No documentary evidence has been found to substantiate this conclusion. However it is known that convicts worked in the area on the Perth to Albany Road and the Mason & Bird timber barges. The well is likely to have been used for irrigation of crops as well as supplying drinking water.

John White and his mother Elizabeth sold the property in 1884 to Alexander Cumming, Dr James William Hope and Henry Smith. Cumming, an auctioneer, owned land in the Canning district and Henry Smith was a Fremantle merchant. The proposition of the railway line between Perth and Armadale made the land a good investment and until the land was subdivided it continued to be used for farming. A portion of their land was subdivided into 19 lots c.1904 and ownership of the subdivided lands were transferred to James Hope's wife, Helena Aurora Hope in October 1904.

In May 1905, the portion of land occupied by the homestead was purchased by Matilda Stead, the wife of George William Stead (1860-1933). George Stead was a senior public servant in the WA Railways and this experience may have influenced his decision to purchase land on the future railway route. George and Matilda Stead had six children and had previously lived in Kalgoorlie where George worked with the WA Railways Department. George Stead was elected to the Gosnells Road Board in 1907 however on his appointment to the position of District Superintendent of the Railways Working Department in 1908, the family were living in Beaufort Street, Perth. After the departure of the Steads c.1908 the property was leased.

It has not been conclusively proven when the homestead was constructed on the site. It is speculated in one source that the house was built c.1906 when George Stead raised a mortgage of £450 on the property. This time would be consistent with the development of the area for smaller farming lots, rather than a large grazing property. An alternative view has been presented that John White built the house c.1881 when he raised a mortgage of £850 against the property. The style of construction would suggest that the later date is more likely.

In 1922, the property was purchased by Helen Pearse of Cannington and in 1931 it was purchased by Winifred Lynette George and her brother Lancelot Oswald George. The Georges lived in Peppermint Grove and continued to lease the property. From the 1950s the owners of the place generally lived in the residence, the last being Gladys Lance in 1993. In that year the property was purchased by the Main Roads Department and after this change in ownership the house rapidly deteriorated.

During the process of compiling the 1998 City of Gosnells Heritage Inventory, the condition of the building was brought to the attention of the City of Gosnells who leased the property at no cost from Main Roads. The City of Gosnells Council voted a budget to restore the house and leased the property to a tenant who conducted repair and maintenance work at the building, with the intention to later use the building as a community or recreational facility. However, by the end of 1998 this arrangement no longer existed and the WA Planning Commission (WAPC) purchased the property from Main Roads.

In 2000, a heritage assessment was funded and commissioned by WAPC under the Government Heritage Places Disposal Policy. The WAPC also funded restoration works to the property. The Heritage Council subsequently determined the place would not be entered on the State Register of Heritage Places. The place is currently used as the South East Regional Centre of Urban Landcare (SERCUL) headquarters.

Integrity: Moderate to high degree
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree: some impact for office use and considerable impact to the setting.