Rosen Buildings

218-220 William St Perth

Constructed from 1923, Constructed from 2012 to 2013

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

EPRA Link & Perth Cultural Centre Invtry Adopted

Statement of Significance

The place displays aesthetic interest in the Inter-War style detailing in the façade above the street awning and is part of a cohesive group of buildings constructed between 1920-1925 in the William Street streetscape.
The place reflects a secondary development boom which occurred in the area in the 1920’s.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place.
The place is a substantially intact example of mixed commercial residential development incorporating a strong street focus.

Physical Description

Rosen Buildings is a two-storey commercial building, currently occupied by shops and ‘Flipside’ burger restaurant at ground level and ‘Mechanics Institute’ small bar on the upper level.
The building is symmetrical and divided vertically into three sections of approximately equal width. The central section is single-storey with a rear office and has two-storey forms housing combined commercial/residential functions to each side. The original division of the ground level shop fronts into three tenancies is still apparent although the central and southern retail units have been amalgamated. The shop fronts have recessed entrances and ceramic tiling beneath the large panes of glazing. The southernmost entrance is flush with the building façade and provides access to the upper floor.
Above the awning the two storey forms create a castle-like impression appearing as vertical tower elements on each side of the lower horizontal parapet which bears the name of the building in painted lettering on a restored tuckpointed façade. The detailing of the decorative cream render and contrasting brickwork to the towers and parapet reinforce this impression. The detailing shows some similarities to the single storey ‘Commercial Bank (fmr)’ at the corner of William and Francis Streets, suggesting a similar designer and date of construction.
Between 2012 and 2013, works were undertaken to the existing building including general repairs to the façade of the building, refurbishment and construction of new toilet facilities and new signage for ‘Tu’ tenancy. Internal fitouts were also undertaken to ‘Tu’ and ‘Mechanics Institute’ kitchens.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y34, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, first subdivided in 1896. The northern portion of the block was divided into six portions. Most of the southern portion of Y34 was transferred to Claude Edward Crocker, and in 1917 was sub-divided into four lots.
A building licence was issued to W. Rosen in 1923 for the construction of ‘Rosen Building’ which is believed to have been designed by architect F. W. Upton. Postal records show a variety of uses including dining rooms, second hand business, drapers and picture framers.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity -