Residence

49 Ulster Rd Daliak

Fmr 268 Morris Edwards Dr

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Residence, Morris Edwards Drive on corner of Ulster Road is significant as a fine intact representative of a Federation bungalow that makes a significant contribution to the historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

The single storey brick residence occupies a corner location and fronts Ulster Street and Morris Edwards Drive. The site is fully fenced and partially obscured by hedges. The hipped roof is high pitched and features vented gablets at the end of the ridge. The surrounding veranda has a bullnose roof supported by timber posts and decorative timber brackets. The face brickwork is tuckpointed stretcher bond. The symmetrical frontage to Morris Edward Drive has a central door with side and fan lights, flanked by single double-hung timber framed sashes with sidelight panels. The tall chimneys are face brick with corbelled detailing.
The two identical random coursed face stone cottages replicate Victorian Georgian style with symmetrical frontages, brick quoined corners, simple hipped roof, separate hipped front veranda roof, multi-paned windows and corbelled brick chimneys.

History

Two stone cottages further south on the Ulster Road frontage are believed to have been constructed after 1960, likely as part of a tourist hospitality business.

Authenticity: Moderate/High