St George's Church (Anglican)

City of Melville

NW cnr Kintail & MacLennan Rd

Melville

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 2014 Category A

St Georges Church is significant for the following reason:

Aesthetic Value: The building compliment the scale and proportion of the adjacent residences and anchors the corner site.

Historic Value: Th first permanent church in Applecross.

Scientific Value: a time capsule of memorabilia is located behind the foundation stone.

Social value: The church was built to serve all denominations and also functioned as a centre for community activities including school classes.

Authenticity: The church continues to be used for services and community activities.

Physical Description

A small rectangular single-level building constructed in load-bearing face brickwork, now painted, on a limestone footing, with timber small-paned windows set in four bays between attached brick piers. Precast louvre vents are located beneath windows. The main building form is gabled at both north and south ends, with a gabled lower section at the street frontage incorporating small casement windows and recessed double boarded doors with arched fanlight over. The front entry is constructed in arched dark red face brickwork. A lean-to service area is attached at the rear and a brick addition along part of the western side. Roof covering is orange Marseilles pattern terracotta tiles. A freestanding bell hung in a timber frame is located adjacent to the east wall. The site is landscaped.

History

St. Georges Church is noted as the first permanent church to be constructed in Applecross, intended originally for use by all denominations, including school classes and community activities, and now solely for use by the Anglican Church.

Modifications: Some
Extent of Original Fabric: Most. The original altar, paintings, certain consecrated items also remain.

Excellent

Eales, Cohen & Bennett Architect 1935 -