Perth Trades Hall

74 Beaufort St Perth

Heritage List Adopted 30 Jul 2004
State Register Registered 30 Jul 2004 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance: Delaney Gallery, a building comprising two storeys and a basement in masonry construction with a decorative stucco finish, designed in the Federation Romanesque style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place was built in 1912 as the first permanent headquarters of the Metropolitan District Council of the Australian Labour Federation (MDC) and served as the base for both the industrial and political activities of the Australian labour movement until 1985;
+ the place was the first Trades Hall to be built in Perth, and the first one to be built in Australia without Government assistance and is associated with the growth and development of trade unionism and labour movements of Western Australia;
+ it is part of a group of significant places that includes the Western Australian Museum and former Art Gallery of Western Australia designed in the Federation Romanesque style, the former Swan Barracks and to the south the former Police Courts, now part of the Art Gallery of Western Australia and makes a strong visual contribution to this significant context; and,
+ the place is a good example of a two storey masonry construction office building designed in the Federation Romanesque style.
The subsequent abutting buildings, including Unity Hall (1923), Curtin House (1973), the Labour Centre (1981) of four storeys constructed in concrete blocks are not part of this assessment. Despite the historic and social importance of Unity Hall, it was considered that insufficient original fabric remained, in a recognisable form, for the place to warrant entry into the State Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Two storey building with symmetrical facade and simple parapet projecting. Full height central entry bay with a segmented arch. Arched window and triangular pediment with ornate floral decoration to the first floor. Rendered sills and architraves to windows which have elaborate timber framework to the ground floor.

History

Perth Trades Hall (1912) was designed as an office building for the state executive of the Australian Labor Party. It comprises 3 levels, 2 storeys above ground level and one lower ground level, and was the first purpose-built headquarters for the then Metropolitan District Council of the Australian Labor Federation (MDC).

High level of integrity as the place continues to be used for commercial purposes.
Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

4223 Papers in Labour History No. 22 : the centenary of the ALP and the TLC in Western Australia, 1899-1999. Serial 1999
11843 Trades Hall: Rebirth of an icon Book 2014

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg