Fremantle Prison

The Terrace Fremantle

State Register Registered 30 Jun 1995 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Oct 1960

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

25529 Fremantle Prison (former)

Jebb Architect - -

2269 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : history and significance : an abridged version of the conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
1358 Study of world heritage values : convict places. Book 1995
9261 Fremantle Prison. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2008
863 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Female Division : detailed conservation policy. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
2270 The Fremantle Prison : a report on its past present and future for the Department of Urban and regional Development and the Fremantle City Council. Heritage Study {Other} 1975
9569 Report: Fremantle Prison GIS predictive model for Palassis Architects. Report 2008
11561 Building the Fremantle convict establishment - Henderson and Coy Heritage Study {Other} 2011
6684 Fremantle prison : landscape conservation policy & development guidelines. Heritage Study {Other} 1996
2472 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : detailed conservation policy for Divisions One and Two Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1993
9890 Fremantle Prison conservation management plan, revised Febrary 2010. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010
4893 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : detailed conservation policy for divisions 3 and 4. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1993
3682 Fremantle Prison. Book 1998
3416 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : colour analysis of the Female Division. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
11817 Fremantle Prison Cell reconstruction 1997: summary of implementation works Heritage Study {Other} 1997
6690 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : Female Division : options stage 3 : South metropolitan College of TAFE Art Design. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
2259 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : options. Heritage Study {Other} 1991
9727 The unforgiving rope: murder and hanging on Australia's western frontier. Book 2009
139 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : urban integration strategy. Report 1991
11770 Archaeological management strategy for Fremantle Prision Parade Ground 2020
4917 Australian convict sites : nomination by the government of Australia for inscription on the World Heritage List. Report 1999
9605 Fremantle Prison visitor's centre cafe development: archaeological test excavations. Electronic 2009
11756 Fremantle Prison Heritage Management Plan 2019
6687 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : outside the walls : historical archaeological assessment of Parry Street car park. Heritage Study {Other} 1990
154 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Main Cell Block. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
2257 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : detailed conservation policy for the Gatehouse Complex (Part of the Terrace Buildings). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1991
11815 Henderson & Coy : Royal Engineers & the Convict Establishment Fremantle Western Australia 1850 - 1872 Book 2017
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
11760 Fremantle Prison masterplan 2019 - 2029 Electronic 2019
9602 Archaeological assessment of timber feature, Fremantle Prison: No. 12 The Terrace. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
137 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : site, water, walls and yards. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
9554 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use: tourism development visitor marketing strategy. Report 1991
140 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
3024 Historical traces. Serial 1997
5438 Fremantle Prison Complex Wray Gates : conservation work. Conservation works report 2000
6685 Fremantle prison visitor attraction development : potential tourist facility operators brief. Report 1991
6691 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : heritage properties restoration program. Heritage Study {Other} 1992
155 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Warder's Cottages. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
2264 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Australian Prisons Study Tour1989. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1989
9548 Fremantle prison, Western Australia: archaeological test excavations of the stables building, stage 2. Heritage Study {Other} 2010
149 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Hospital. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
12015 Fremantle Prison Main Cell Block Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2023
138 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : photographic evidence. Report 1990
3414 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : colour analysis of 4 Division for the Interpretation Centre. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
9537 Australian convict sites report. Report 1998
2258 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : detailed conservation plan for the warders' cottages. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1991
12016 Fremantle Prison Exercise Yards Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2023
6686 Excavations in Fremantle Jail. Report 1993
3188 No 18 The Terrace Fremantle Prison - Detailed Conservation Policy Heritage Study {Other} 1997
3413 Fremantle Prison Anglican Chapel : Getty Grant investigation and report. Heritage Study {Other} 1996
7255 Convict Fremantle : a place of promise and punishment. Book 2004
9400 Fremantle Prison - access report. Electronic 2000
2263 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : workshops. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
6688 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : the Terrace : site plan proposals - staging. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
6617 Fearless hearts of Fremantle : reference papers. Report 1999
3415 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : colour analysis of the Gatehouse. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
11572 Fremantle Prison Gatehouse Conservation works report 2000
8795 Australia's national heritage. Book 2007
9556 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
9604 Fremantle Prison parade ground: archaeological test excavation results (stage 3). Electronic 2009
9555 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use: oral history program - verbatim transcript of an interview with Allen Edward Halden. Report 1990
6689 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : Interpretation Centre : main Cell Block Divisions 3 & 4 and their yards, special handling unit, refractory and yard. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
11384 Australia's National Heritage Report 2010
2880 Balustrades - Main Cell Block, Fremantle Prison : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1997
2268 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : notes of a visit on 22-25 May 1989. Report 1989
8550 Information paper on the possible nomination of Fremantle Prison for inscription on theworld heritage list. Report 0
9568 Report: Fremantle Prison parade ground - historical reserach targeting areas for archaeological excavation (stage two) for Palassis Architects. Report 0
3118 Fremantle Prison, the Terrace : master plan preliminary study. Report 1997
9862 Australian convict sites strategic management framework. Heritage Study {Other} 0
6681 Fremantle prison : inspection of perimeter limestone walls. Heritage Study {Other} 1986
6601 Fremantle Prison heritage precinct : the convict establishment master plan. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
7585 Fremantle Prison main cell block forecourt conservation and adaptive reuse project : heritage analysis. Draft Conservation works report 2005
10202 Female Division and West Workshops Fremantle Prison. Fremantle, Western Australia Archival Record 2014
115 Fremantle Prison: Draft Conservation and Management Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1988
6692 Fremantle prison conservation and future use : tourism development visitor marketing strategy. Summary. Report 1991
148 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Terrace Buildings. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
2262 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : New Division. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
6679 An expert workshop : Australia's convict places and world heritage values. Conference proceedings 1996
9559 Exercise cages, female division, Fremantle Prison: archival record. DRAFT. Archival Record 2010
152 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : Female Division. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
2267 Fremantle Prison Notes for the Preparation of a Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990
6670 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : gatehouse. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
6426 A preliminary study of convict sites in Western Australia (draft). Heritage Study {Other} 1997
3783 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : East Workshops Stage One. Heritage Study {Other} 1993
9683 Archaeological assessment of the sub-floor potential, commissariat building, Fremantle prison, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2010
9838 Fremantle Prison, number 14, The Terrace. Archaeological watching brief and excavation results Heritage Study {Other} 2011
766 Fremantle prison: conservation and future use Brochure 1994
11981 Fremantle Prison: Landscape Management Plan 2021 Electronic 2021
8360 Conservation of the southern wing of the west elevation of the main cell block, Fremantle Prison. Report on project outcomes. Report 2006
2266 Fremantle Prison conservation and future use : archaeological zoning plan of the prison ground. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990

Original Use MILITARY Other
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Gaol