House, 17 Hovea Crescent

17 Hovea Cr City Beach

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value as the original form and detail of the residence demonstrate the Inter War Functionalist style.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of this portion of City Beach in the Inter War period.

The place has social value as the original portion of the residence demonstrates the scale of housing for prosperous families in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

A two storey house of rendered brick construction demonstrating elements of the Inter War Functionalist style. The house has a dual relationship with the angled entrance facing the intersection of both Elimatta Way and Hovea Crescent. The house is situated approximately in the middle of the lot with open gardens to the front.

The south east elevation facing Elimatta Way incorporates curved elements with glass block openings, a small balcony above the entrance and tall windows. The Hovea Crescent elevation is more angular in its presentation with a single storey north section abutting the two storey main section of the house. This single storey portion is a later addition although demonstrating similar form and detail.

The two storey portion of the residence contains a recessed upper section with balcony incorporating a shallow curved canopy supported on masonry columns and positioned beneath a tiered parapet. The distinguished block decoration around the top of the parapet has been continued on the single storey section.

All the windows visible from the street have been replaced and other elements of the exterior have been altered since the original construction. No internal inspection of the property was made at the time of assessment.

History

This portion of City Beach was subdivided for residential lots in 1929 and marketed under the name, the City Beach Estate. The area was not densely settled until the 1960s but some homes were built in the area in the 1930s. In Hovea Crescent a few homes had been built on the high side of the street looking toward the coast by the late 1930s. It is understood by the current owners that the first house on the street was the
extant [2018] home at 22 Hovea Crescent.

From the available information this residence was built in 1939 for the owner and occupant, Walter Arthur Zeck (Zech) (1913-1972) and his wife Yvonne (Bonnie) Joy, nee Sinclair (c1914-2011). The couple married in 1938 and moved into this house by 1940. Prior to their occupancy the lot was owned by Charles Zeck, Walter's father and owner of the successful and prominent hairdressing salon Zecks, in Moana Chambers
Hay Street Perth. Walter worked in the same field as his father working as a hairdresser and later wigmaker.

The electoral rolls record Bonnie Zeck as undertaking home duties for her family of three children. She was also known in the community as an enthusiastic amateur pianist, composer and teacher of dance and music.

No details of the original architect or builder of this residence have been found in this research.Walter Zeck owned a nearby lot at 8 Elimatta Way and, in c1951, built a new house on this property. An item in the local press noted that Walter Zeck had his existing property, 17 Hovea Crescent, on the market for £10,750 in 1951. Information from the current owners states that the Zeck family moved into the new home at 8 Elimatta Way on its completion c1952. It has not been established who occupied the Hovea Crescent residence after the Zecks.

Archived plans held by the Town of Cambridge show alterations and additions undertaken in 1958 for the owner and occupant Manuel Kerry Manolas, by architect Eric Moyle. The plans show that the single storey on the northern elevation was originally a garage and converted to an extension of the living room. A new kitchen, dining, bathroom and laundry were added to the rear of the residence in this program of works.

In 1979, a small garage was added on the south east boundary of the lot and in 1993 more significant additions were undertaken to the rear of the residence and did not significantly alter the existing elevations to Hovea Crescent and Elimatta Way. These additions were designed by architect Ian Dewar and Associates. Since that time the form of the residence has not changed markedly although internal alterations have been undertaken.

Authenticity: Low

Eric Moyle Architect 1958 1958