Old Laundry - Ngullah Mia Training Centre & Farm

Shire of Wandering

Mission Rd Wandering

Wandering

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

The place has historic value as a component of the former St Francis Xavier Mission.

Physical Description

The old laundry forms part of the former St Francis Xavier Mission. The former mission is set in a picturesque valley and spaciously set out. The place occupies a 11,000 acres, 9,000 of which is natural jarrah woodland.

The old laundry is a simple structure which is rectangular in shape. The exterior walls of the building are rendered and corbelled at the gable ends. The length of the building features double-hung sash windows, each sash divided into nine panes by slim glazing bars.

The interior of the building is devoid of a floor covering and the roof timbers are exposed. The interior retains an old washing machine, spinner and dryer.

The single interior space has been subdivided by a concrete block wall. Taps and wash troughs have been installed along the length of the partition. The place has been re-wired. A lean-to roof clad in sheet metal has been added to the front elevation of the building to cover the old coppers. An original chimney pierces this roof.

The building is in fair condition with the exception of the severe crack in the west wall.

History

In September 1944, the Archbishop of Perth, the Most Reverent R. Prendiville, announced that a mission station for natives in the Arch-diocese was to be established at Wandering Brook and to be named St Francis Xavier's Native Mission Station.

In making his announcement His Grace said that for a long time he had felt that little or nothing was being done for the full-blooded and haif-caste natives in the southern portion of the state. In spite of the money difficulties in establishing such a mission during the war years, the Archbishop resolved to proceed with his plans. After negotiating with the State Government, a native reserve of 9,600 acres was gazetted some 10 miles north of the township of Wandering. At the invitation of the Archbishop, the Vicar Apostolic of the Kimberley, Monsignor O'Railable provided a staff to conduct the mission. The Sisters of St John of God of Broome and Beagle Bay also promised the necessary staff to conduct the Girls' Orphanage, School and Hospital.

The construction of the old Laundry was part of the continued development of the Mission.

INTEGRITY High Degree