Katanning Hotel

Shire of Katanning

42-52 Austral Tce Katanning

Katanning Unit Hotel

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 2

Category 2

• Of very considerable significance to the Shire of Katanning. • High level of protection appropriate.

Statement of Significance

The Katanning Hotel was one of the first hotels in Katanning and is an essential part of the streetscape of Austral Terrace. It is associated with many prominent people of the town, including the Piesse family and George McLeod. As well as being a hotel, it has been the site for many social gatherings, including Anglican Church services.

Physical Description

Two-storey Federation Italianate style building in a five bay rhythm with each end terminated by a turret room. Balustrades terminate roofline parapets. The two-storey verandah is carried on turned posts with a simple balustrade. All joinery is timber and remains authentic. There are internal changes.

History

The original single-storey wood and iron hotel was erected in 1889 by the Piesse Bros., but it was burnt to the ground in a fire in 1893 (which also resulted in the loss of an infant). "The hotel was rebuilt on its present site in 1898 and Mr George McLeod jnr purchased the goodwill and freehold". [GSH, 1/10/65. p.8] After the Second World War the Swan Brewery bought the hotel and completely modernised it.
In 1965 the hotel again underwent extensive renovations. The two bar areas also underwent changes such as the ceiling being lowered and new acoustic tiles used to line the roof. Mr and Mrs Southern, who were the then licensees, carried out these renovations. Although the addition of the units - created by joining existing rooms together - reduced the number of rooms from 35 to 27, the rooms were fitted with the most modern fittings and appliances, including vinyl tiles, infrared heaters, bars and special bathroom and shower facilities.