Harold Boas Gardens

bounded by Wellington, Colin & Delhi Sts West Perth

Delhi Square

State Register Registered 30 Mar 2007 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance: Harold Boas Gardens, a designed landscape in the Australian Paradise Garden style comprising tree plantings (c. 1898-1900), a pump house (1956), toilet block, contoured land, lakes and waterfall with footbridges, plantings of trees, shrubs and ground covers (1975-76) to a design by Blackwell & Cala, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is an excellent and rare example of the Paradise Garden style designed landscape, containing some early tree plantings, and overlaid with the informal planning of the present gardens that includes lakes, a waterfall, cascade, footbridges, and plantings of predominantly exotic trees, shrubs and ground covers;
+ the place is an important example of creative landscape design, significant for its innovation and achievement in the 1970s, which introduced a number of new species into public gardens in this State, some among them being among the first such use in public gardens in Australia, and some specifically for this project being propagated for the first time from seed or cuttings of indigenous plants collected in various regions of Australia;
+ the place commemorates the notable contribution of prominent architect and town planner Harold Boas to the City of Perth as a Perth City Councillor (1914-16, 1926-42, 1944), and in particular his influential role in assuring the inclusion of public parks and gardens in the development of town planning for the city;
+ the place is a good example of a work designed by Landscape Architect Peter Cala and Ecologist/Landscape Architect Marion Blackwell, of Blackwell & Cala;
+ the place is highly valued by the community as a well-used photographic backdrop and a landscape landmark; and,
+ the place is important for its contribution as a teaching site, used by tertiary institutions and as a reference site.
Replacement timber and metal seats, pine log retaining devices, refuse bins and the built structures such as toilets, former pump house, play features and works building are assessed as having little cultural heritage significance.

A configuration of lawn, two ornamental lakes and waterfall.

History

The establishment of parks was closely linked to wealth with the result that Perth did not begin to develop comprehensive system of parks until after the goldrushes of the 1890's.

Public debate on the lack of park land in Perth was voiced in editorials in the newspapers between 1875 and 1886. The provision of a network of parklands in central Perth and around the river were the themes central to these concerns.

Needs further research.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity.

7814 A fairer Athens and a freer Rome: historic public gardens in Perth, WA. Journal article 1982
9558 Harold Boas gardens conservation and management plan: part 1 - conservation plan final report; part 2 - management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Environmental awareness