Bendering Hall

Shire of Kondinin

Bendering-Corrigin Rd Bendering

Bendering Reserve

Bendering Club House

Kondinin

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant) May be nominated to the National Trust of Australia(WA) for National Trust Classification. A National Trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National Trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

The place demonstrates a way of life and significant associations with early
settlers of the Bendering area. It demonstrates a sense of place for Bendering pioneers and their
descendants, and has associations with the sporting clubs and identities over the years. It is the last
remaining place to represent the Bendering settlement.

The place is constructed of cement blocks which were hand made by the Bendering
community. The blockwork has smooth faced quoins and the main walls finished in "stone" face blocks.
Structural block piers are revealed on the exterior of the building. On the facade facing the sports field, a
verandah and kitchen extend along that side, with the roof extending in a skillion. The verandah roof is
supported by block piers and square timber columns. The hipped roof is corrugated iron. 45' x 25'

1933 was the midst of the Depression. Sport and
recreation were important to the settlers as a break from the relentless toil, but also for the social interaction.
The Bendering community had consolidated since the 1910s, around Bendering Springs, forming a
Progress Association in 1915, to lobby for a school. In 1917, the Siding and townsite, some miles to the east
of the Bendering Spring had also established.
The popularity of tennis at the Brown's about c1930, prompted a call for a sporting club
which was subsequently located at the Bendering Reserve. The Sports Club was very popular and it soon
apparent that they needed a club house. At that time the Bendering dances were held in the Parson's barn,
so a dance floor was needed too.. Money was scarce, it was the middle of the Depression, but with cooperation
and enthusiasm, and the backing from WG Smith, a meeting on the 7 August 1933 decided to
build the club house.
On the 24 September the foundation stone was laid by WG Smith, who went guarantor for
the £640 cost of the hall, which the Bendering Sports Club repaid over the years. The Bendering Sports
Club was officially opened on 1 November 1933 by Jl Mann, MLA, and celebrated with the picnic and sports
day followed by a dance in the evening. The picnic was the first of the annual "Bendering Picnic" to be held
at the hall.
The Club house was hence-forth the centre of the social, community, recreational and
sporting life of the Bendering community. Church services were held there, Farmer's Union meetings,
weddings, 21st parties, socials and dances. For the balls which were held several times a year, an orchestra
would be engaged for the occasion. Local musicians played for the regular dances and the Club purchased
their own set of drums.
The war made many changes in the community, some families had already left during the
Depression. Dances were held monthly during the war years, often to welcome home returned servicemen
on leave, or farewell others on active service. The Club held dances to raise funds for the Kondinin Hospital
and the patriotic fund, as well as their own building commitment to the bank. The Football, cricket and golf
clubs ceased to function during the war, and only the cricket club reformed after the war. The tennis club
continued throughout, being the only social and sporting club, although petrol rationing made it difficult for
people to get to functions.
The Tennis courts were used by the school students, and the Parents and Citizens
Association supported the club. The Cricket Club provided cricket bats for the school. During school
renovations in 1947, the hall was a temporary school premises. In 1950 the hall debt was finally paid off.
From 1950, after the school closed, the Parents and Citizens Associations annual Christmas Tree was
continued in the hall until 1958.
The tennis club continued until 1967, when most of the young people had joined Kondinin
Tennis Club, and others joined the Bowling Club. Only a few families were left in the Bendering Community,
and the club disbanded and handed their funds to the Bendering Sports Club. The Bendering Cricket Club
formed a second Kondinin Club. Bendering were the premier in the Kalgarin-Hyden Cricket association in
1965/66, 1970/71 and 1981/82.
After vandalism damage in 1973, some furnishings were removed form the clubhouse, and
distributed to community organisations in Kondinin. The Bendering community rallied and repaired the hall,
and continue to voluntarily maintain the place.
The Bendering Football Club has since joined the Eastern Districts League, but in the
1970s used the club house for social occasions when they won the grand final in 1973, 1978, 1979, 1980
and as runner's up in 1977.
One of the last events at the hall was the 21st birthday party of Bill Llewellyn, who was the
grandson of Mr Milburn, the first secretary of the Bendering Sports and Social club, and the author of the
constitution.
In February 1980 the flooded creek flowed through the hall. Once again the loyal local
community rallied to repair and maintain the hall.
In 1986 the Bendering Christmas Party turned into a district and family reunion when it was
learned that two pioneer farmers had completed sixty consecutive harvests. Mr Allan Greay and Mr Roy Pond
were both presented with chromed A.L. harvester fingers to commemorate their achievement. The younger
farmers of the district were suitably impressed, and the Bendering community continues the traditions.
Two pioneer family descendants have celebrated Golden wedding anniversaries at the hall,
Mr & Mrs de Gruchy and Mr & Mrs Pond. The de Gruchy family are typical of the involvement of a Bendering
family; Wally deGruchy's 21st birthday, his sister Margaret's wedding, his own wedding, his parents Golden
wedding anniversary, and this eldest son Kevin's christening, all taking place in the Bendering Sports Club.

Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: high degree