Canning River Regional Park

Woodloes St; Fern Rd; Adenia Rd; Riverton Drive; Rssmyn Shelley Rivtn Ferndale Cngtn Wilson

Location Details

All landholdings and portions thereof that fall within the Canning River Heritage Place Map (included in this Place Record Form). This includes multiple lots and reserves in the ownership of the City of Canning and the Crown between the Shelley Bridge and the Nicholson Road Bridge, and portions within Nos. 1, 3 and 35 Woodloes Street, Cannington, No. 4 Fern Road, Shelley, No. 14 Castledare Place, Wilson, to the extent indicated on the heritage place map.

Canning River
Djarlgarra Beelier (place of abundance)
Dyarlgaard (Noongar country)

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018 City of Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

1

Recommend RHP Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

City of Canning

18987 Swan and Canning Rivers