Evan Davies Building

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

State Register Registered 29 Oct 1993 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Statement of Significance

Evan Davies Building (Former Literary Institute) 13 South Terrace, a brick, render and iron two storey commercial building constructed in 1899 in the Federation Academic Classical style of Architecture, has architectural significance for the quality of its design and style. The building makes a strong contribution to the South Terrace streetscape. In its relationship with neighbouring buildings, the Evan Davies Building demonstrates the confident character of the gold boom architecture for which Fremantle is renown. The building has historic and social significance as a demonstration of the shift in responsibility for educational and cultural activities; as its activities altered from being privately sponsored to being the responsibility of (local and state) government.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

South Terrace is one of the main arterial roads leading into Fremantle. 13 South Terrace is located on the south west corner of South Terrace and Collie Streets.

The Evans Davies Building (1899) is a two storey rendered commercial building constructed in 1899 in the Federation Academic Classical style of Architecture.
•The building contains many elements typical to this style including:
The walls are smooth rendered brick with extensive detailing.
•The front façade is symmetrical with bays expressed by tabulated construction.
•The central portico with main entrance is derived from classical temple elements with Ionic columns in the centre of the main facade carrying a pediment with the tympanum, enriched with foliage.
•The central bay to the upper floor front façade beneath the pediment is a colonnade of Ionic columns and there are pilasters expressed in the façade.
•The ground floor is treated as a base to the more detailed upper floor.
•The roof is zincalume hidden behind a balustraded parapet.

This style of architecture was typical of towns that boomed in the Federation Period and the style was used for public buildings with its largeness of scale that befitted buildings of such uses. When opened in 1899 the building included two shops, the main hall, attached ante-room and public entrance on the ground floor, and the rooms of the Literary Institute, on the upper floor.

Conservation works in c.2005 included the reinstatement of the two storey verandahs to both street facades.

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

This place contains limestone features.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in June 2009 by Carrick + Wills Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA157/09) for proposed introduction of signage elements to the building for the current first floor occupier, Kulcha.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Feb 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for re roofing the building with zincalume to match the existing zincalume.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in May 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for an internal fitout and minor external works to the existing shop at 11 South Terrace which is included as part of the Evan Davies Building, 13 South Tce.
(11 South Terrace as part of the Evans Davies Building is the shop at the northern end of the building. There are some elements that have been altered from the original form of the building. These alterations include metal framed bi folding doors that are painted in a bright blue colour and remnants of a light box above. Internally, a risen floor and previous fitout are also not part of the original building.)

In 1948 the building was bought by the City of Fremantle and used as the Municipal Library. A new library was opened in the 1970s in the Civic Administration Building adjacent to the Town Hall.

From 2005 the building contains Dome coffee shop on the ground floor and Kulcha Performance venue is located on the first floor.

Medium to high degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as very good (assessed from streetscape survey only).