Old Quarry

City of Canning

Coffee Rock Quarry
Rossmoyne Reserver

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

The Old Quarry, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
- The quarry is a cultural feature in Rossmoyne Park, which provides evidence of a former
historical activity, which relates to the development of the Canning area.

Access to the quarry is through the Rossmoyne Reserve, within which it is located; behind
public ablutions and a children’s play area. The quarry is shallow and forms a large oval shape, which is approximately 22 metres by 18 metres.
The vegetation on Old Quarry is a mix of remnant, indigenous flora, some ‘exotic‘ native flora, and a smattering of weeds. The upper-storey tree species include Jarrah, Marri, WA Christmas Trees and the Common She Oak with scattered, remnant understorey including orchids and other flora.
Lemon Scented Gums (Corymbia citriodora), Flinders Range wattles (Acacia iteaphylla) and Melaleuca pentagona have been planted over the years, but are not indigenous to the site. Similarly, a stand of Marri Trees (Corymbia calophylla) on the south-east ridge may have been planted by Girl Guides 30 years ago, as they are unlikely to be indigenous to this site.

History

The quarry is believed to have been used to supply coffee rock for the construction of roads in the locality at the period around the tum of the century, before the name Rossmoyne had been coined or the area developed for residential purposes.
The name Rossmoyne derives its origin from the desire of a developer for a good promotional name. In 1937, the developer, V W Webb and his family made a trip to Scotland and on their return, sought a promotional name for some of their Rossmoyne land. Mrs Webb coined the name Rossmoyne, a euphonic name with no particular background, although connected with the trip to Scotland.
The name was used for an estate put up for sale in 1955 and soon became the commonly
used suburb name for this area. A historic aerial from 1953 shows the area in the vicinity of the Quarry as bush/scrub with a few sand tracks, which today correspond to the following roads: Central Road, Second Avenue, Fifth Avenue, First Avenue, Ionic Street and Leach Highway.
By 1959, development had progressed sufficiently for the Canning Road Board to seek
official recognition for the name Rossmoyne. The name was approved in February 1960
and gazetted the following month.
An early resident, who moved to the area in 1962 advised that the locals referred to the site as ‘The Canyon’.
In 1985, with approval from the then Shire of Canning who ‘cleaned out the site’ (the buildup of annually slashed weeds), the Girl Guides began a community project to rehabilitate the vegetation of the site through weeding, planting and watering activities. On this ‘belt of ironstone’ some of ‘the old vegetation’ remained. With the work of Mrs Barber, community members and willing Guides, the site has been returned to a bush site, which supports Bobtail Lizards, the occasional snake and native, avian fauna.
In 1988 the efforts of the Guide community’s work at the quarry saw them as finalists for a
John Tonkin Tree Award.