Ogden Residence

Shire of Katanning

74 Blantyre Rd Katanning

McLeod Residence

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996

Physical Description

The building is a single storey dwelling, with tuck-pointed brickwork, timber double hung sash windows and terracotta tile roof. The wide verandah is supported by pairs of concrete Tuscan columns on concrete piers, and has iron latticework between them. All main entries have original decorative stained glass.
Alterations have included the enclosing of the courtyard to form a sunroom, alterations to ceilings to incorporate art deco motifs, modernisation of kitchen and bathrooms, and conversion of original maid's room into a guest bathroom.
It is set in generous grounds with the remains of the former garden and tennis court in evidence.

History

George McLeod was a respected local businessman in Katanning, his main interest being as the owner of the Katanning Unit Hotel. He was also a member of the Roads Board Committee and the Hospital Committee and was a political candidate for the Nationalist Party in 1914. McLeod built his residence in 1912, the design being that of well-known architect M Cavanagh of Perth, who also designed other buildings in Katanning for McLeod. The contractor for the residence was L F Kleeman.
The McLeods lived in this house until the mid 1930s, after which time it was converted into a block of three apartments. In 1978 Geoffrey Ogden, the local pharmacist, purchased the property and restored it to almost the original condition.

M Cavanagh Architect 1912 -