Governor Kennedy Fountain & Plane Trees W of Fountain

Mounts Bay Rd, Kings Park West Perth

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

02186 Old Swan Brewery Precinct

The fresh water stream is closely associated with Aboriginal mythology.

The Kennedy Fountain is closely associated with Governor Arthur Kennedy who caused the formalisation of the treatments around the spring at the foot of the steps and whose initials are inscribed on the stone fountain in the water cistern.

The site has been used as a social gathering place for water prior to settlement of the Swan River Colony.

Physical Description

The Kennedy Fountain was remodelled in 1970. Constructed of Toodyay stone walls, Granite raisers and iron balustrade.

The setting for the fountain is a landscaped area in a Paradise style, carefully controlled natural looking and densely planted. Ref Kennedy Steps Kings Park and Botanic Gardens Conservation Plan 1998

History

Kings Park was among the places of Western Australia inhabited by the Nyungar people for thousands of years prior to European settlement. Goonininup, at the base of Mooro Katta is the area of the park (where Kennedy's Fountain is now located) marks the site of the spring. This area is significant to the Aboriginal people because it is the home of the mythical Rainbow serpent the Waugal.

In 1827 Captain James Stirling made a survey of the Swan River and took on water at this point two years prior to returning to the area to establish the colony of Western Australia. Because of the water, the area quickly attracted commerce with a boat building yard being constructed near the spring followed by a steam mill.

The volume of traffic which passed the area encouraged the Perth Temperance Society to install a horse trough and cup and shortly after Mounts Bay Gardens became the Convict Depot. In 1869 the Convict Hiring Depot became the Invalid Depot and Poor Housing for indigent old men.
In 1861 Governor Kennedy had a cistern built to collect water from the natural spring.

High level of integrity.