Medina Shopping Centre

City of Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The building is a simple but well-resolved example of the modern style architecture typical of the 1950s, with a distinct building
form that combines a simple rectilinear plan with projecting
skillion roofs and stylish detailing.
The building complements the style of surrounding residential
and community buildings from the same era and makes a
positive contribution to the streetscape of both Medina Avenue
and Pace Road.
The mature fig trees located in the carpark are attractive
specimens that improve the amenity of the shopping centre and
complement the avenue of similar trees along Medina Avenue.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the early development of the
Kwinana town site, being one of the first buildings constructed to
provide much needed local facilities for the residents of Medina
and Calista.

Social Value: The place has social value to the community as it was the first commercial premises in the district and provided a place for the new residents to meet and shop.

Representativeness: The group of shops are typical of 1950s shops that served a small community often within walking distance of their homes.

Level of significance: Considerable

Physical Description

The Medina shops comprises a range of single-storey brick units creating a row of 11 adjoining shops.
The building range is characterised by its simple, rectangular form and its skillion roof sloping away to the rear of the units. A cantilevered awning extends across its front (south) elevation which extends to shade the width of the footpath.
Each of the shopfronts is approximately 7 metres wide (except the tenancy on the western corner, which is wider) and incorporates a single entry door flanked on either side by glazed shop windows. The configuration and presentation of the shops has been modified, with the addition of new window frames replacing the original maple timber frames, new signage and security features. There is still evidence of some original tiling to sill height, angled pilasterds between the windows and the upper clerestory windows that run along the full range of the shops.
The awning is lined with a modern-profile pressed metal cladding and fascia, and like the brick walls, has been painted in bright colours.
Local up garages and store rooms were constructed to the rear of the shops.
The shopping centre is oriented parallel with Pace Road, and features a large bitumen carpark in the area immediately south of the covered walkway. Mature weeping fig trees (ficus benjamina) are planted in a row through the centre of the carpark, matching the nearby impressive specimens on Medina Avenue.
In 2021, the shopping centre is still extant with all shops tenanted.

History

The Medina Shopping Centre was first discussed at a meeting of the Kwinana Roads Board in February 1953, when Commissioner Harry McGuigan, health and building inspector Doug Waddingham and the residents in attendance discussed the civic facilities required for the fledgling town. Amenities requiring urgent attention were a public hall, a school, shopping centre, children’s playground, playing fields, temporary bar, street signs and lighting.
Following construction during 1953, the shopping centre at the top of the hill in Medina Avenue, on the north side of Pace Road, was opened by April 1954, when Norman Corker opened his delicatessen. Other shops included a butcher, café, newsagent, chemist, greengrocer, hairdresser and drycleaner, with a temporary post office. The shopping centre was an important commercial and social element which helped define the Medina town centre.
Prior to the construction of the Infant Health Centre, a sub-committee of the Infant Health Association arranged fortnightly visits by a mobile unit to the shopping centre.
By 1957, the Medina Shopping Centre was still the only local shopping facility for residents of Medina and Calista, and the Resident’s Association requested additional facilities, claiming “the Perth housewife would pay 1/9 a pound for grilling chops while the price in Medina was 2/6. Pears and onions were selling in Perth for 3/- and 2/- for five pounds respectively whilst the local prices were 5/- and 3/4”. Large shopping facilities were eventually provided in 1972 in the form of ‘The Hub’, constructed as part of the New Town Centre in Kwinana.
The distinctive mature trees planted in a row through the Medina Shopping Centre carpark first appear on archival photographs in 1958 as young saplings, suggesting they were planted within four years of the opening of the shopping centre.