Medina Town Hall

City of Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 May 2008 A

A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place is an attractive and well-resolved example of a community hall designed in the Post-War International style and is distinguished by its characteristic curved roofs and contrasting rectilinear form, as well as its simple modern detailing and projecting feature walls. Later extensions complement the styling and colour palette of the original hall.
The building complements the style of surrounding residential and community buildings from the same era and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Pace Road.
The mature white gum located near the entry to hall, combined with the grassed terrace and hedges, forms a distinct setting for the hall and also provides an attractive contrast to the otherwise hard urban setting.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the early development of the Kwinana town site, being one of the first buildings constructed to provide much needed local facilities for the residents of Medina and Calista.

Social value: The place is valued by the community as a substantial public building whose construction was funded entirely by contributions donated by industry and local community members.

Level of significance: Considerable

Physical Description

The place comprises a substantial community hall designed in the Post-War International style - distinguished by its characteristic curved roofs and contrasting rectilinear form, as well as its simple modern detailing. Although the building has been extended towards the south and alterations to the glazing of the porch has occurred, the Medina Town Hall presents with a high level of intactness.
The front elevation features projecting feature walls constructed with rounded blocks of limestone, positioned at right angles to each other to marking the front entry portico, and entry terrace.
The portico projects forward of the terrace, and has timber-framed and glazed walls and a curved roof to match the main building form.
Service rooms attached to the sides of the building also incorporated curved roofs.
The building has been extended to the south and north. The southern extension, rectangular in plan, has masonry to the lower portion of the wall, and the upper portions clad in corrugated sheet metal, and a flat roof. The northern extension, smaller in plan, projects from the front façade and is constructed of the same materials as the southern extension, but has a low curved roof to match the original building.
A mature white gum is located immediately adjacent to the front entry of the hall, and a large grassed terrace is located to the south, bounded on all sides by an open metal post and rail fence.

History

The Medina Hall was first discussed at a meeting of the Kwinana Roads Board in February 1953, when Commissioner Harry McGuigan, health and building inspector Doug Waddingham and the residents in attendance discussed the civic facilities required for the fledgling town. Amenities requiring urgent attention were a public hall, a school, shopping centre, children’s playground, playing fields, temporary bar, street signs and lighting.
During May 1954, the Australasian Petroleum refinery donated £250 to the Medina Resident’s Association, towards the cost of purchasing a marquee to be used as a temporary hall for Medina. The marquee could hold up to 130 people and for a while was a popular community centre, however by October of the same year, Commissioner for the Road Board, Mr Harry McGuigan announced that, thanks to a substantial donation by the Australasian Petroleum Refinery Ltd, a permanent community halls would be built at Medina. The Board had originally arranged to finance the balance of the cost of the building and for the initial furnishings, however the oil company’s architects, Summerhayes & Associates had prepared an attractive design which allowed for the use of the hall in conjunction with an outdoor terrace. Works started almost immediately by the builder, R.J. Davies, for a cost of £17,500. Interestingly, the wandoo flooring in the hall came from the University of Western Australia, where it had originally been constructed as an outdoor dance floor for the visit to the State of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II in 1954.
Managing director of the oil company, Mr. A.E. Mason stated that his company would like the donation linked with the royal visit to Western Australia and so it had been decided to call the new building, ‘Queen Elizabeth Hall’. The hall was officially opened on 18 June, 1955, with over 900 people attending the opening ceremony. At the opening it was also revealed that on top of the £15,000 pledged by the oil company, another £7,000 had been donated by an anonymous contributor.
The hall quickly became the focus of social events in Kwinana, such as the popular Coronation Ball, but was also used for more practical services by the district clinic nurse.
The place was altered and extended c.2012, on the site of the former Medina Child Health Centre, and continues to function as a Town Hall.