Noongal Station Group

Noongal Rd Yalgoo

Inc: Old Homestead; Ablutions & Old Store

Noongall Station

Yalgoo

State Register Registered 28 Mar 2002 Register Entry

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Yalgoo

Condition

This description includes present house, old house, including Old Store (former stables). Leases held by various owners in the vicinity of the townsite of Noongal early in the 1890's were finally acquired by Charles Rodan and brought together to form Noongal Station. Rodan, who had a number of teams, carted goods to the Goldfields around Yalgoo before the railway was built, and lived in the town of Noongal where he also owned an hotel. He moved out to the station with his family in about 1913 and they lived in the older of the two houses, thought to be built early in the century. It is of stone with an iron roof as is the old stable - now a store - nearby. The present house, a short distance away was built for Rodan's son James and his wife in the early twenties by H C Jermy well known as a builder at Yalgoo in the 1920's. This house is a large structure surrounded by verandahs. The walls are of stone, rendered inside and it has an iron roof. A feature of the house is the stamped metal ceilings in the four main rooms and the passage. These were hand painted by Jermy and the colours are still fresh. Noongal was sold to the Morrisseys in 1930 and William and Margaret Morrissey (nee Rodan) moved in. The station is now in the hands of their grandson, Damien Morrissey and his wife.

Roof METAL Pressed Metal