Parkfield Homestead

Shire of Harvey

60 Buffalo Rd Parkfield

Reg Com has assigned CAT 3 to this place due to the lack of info

Harvey

Category 1

Exceptional Significance DESCRIPTION • Essential to the heritage of the locality. • Rare or outstanding example. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

• The limestone shed has research value for its demonstration of past building techniques
• The place has historic value for its association with the early settlers Robert and Ann Rose who developed the farming property.

Possible partial demolition.
The most significant building at Parkfield is a barn of local stone walling with a steep corrugated iron gable roof forming a lean-to verandah supported on square timber posts. Timber lining planks to the roof are evident under the corrugated iron cladding. The eastern end of the building has a high parapet wall with coping on top. There is an additional corrugated iron lean-to at the end which has been used as a bathroom. Internally lath and plaster ceilings remain extant though in poor condition.

The stone wall shed was constructed before the house which was built in 1861.

History

"Parkfield" was named for the ship of the same name which arrived in Western Australia in 1841 with the first group of land purchasers and emigrant workers.

In 1831, William Hudson was granted 2560 acres on the north side of Leschenault Inlet. The grant was resumed in 1841, sold to William Knight who installed tenants Benjamin Piggott and Ephraim Clarke and their families on the property who developed the property. In 1855, the farm was leased to Robert Henry Rose who further developed the property.

He married Ann Bishop Allnutt in 1857. In 1861, Robert Rose secured ownership of Parkfield and built a home from on-site limestone and jarrah. It was a shingle roofed dwelling that included a cellar.

After Ann Rose died in 1864, leaving five sons, Robert married Elizabeth Teede who bore him another fourteen children. Additions were made to the home as required.

Robert Rose died in 1901. His son, George, continued to manage the increased land holding until the Rose family sold in 1913 to Cargeeg. Subsequent owners were, Morgan, Talbot, Bonny, Henning and Smith. Morgan Smith and his son Paul farmed the property until it was sold in 2010.

The home was in disrepair when Bill Bonny bought it in 1947. He cleared away old, neglected additions, filled in the dangerous old cellar and updated the farm infrastructure. When, in 1951 he sold to Eric Henning, only the original four room limestone ‘core’ of the home stood. Henning added several rooms and a tiled roof.

Over more than 100 years, Parkfield has seen community service in many ways – as a school, church, wedding venue, voting place, telephone exchange and a meteorological station.

The limestone shed is currently used for storage.

Shed - Moderate/ Low