Anglican Rectory (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

7 Fiennes St Toodyay

Lee Steere Home
Whitfield House

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with John A Wroth, Mrs G Whitfield, A lee Steere and the Anglican Church.
The place has social value for its association with the development of education in Toodyay. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the townscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

A single storey extended dwelling of brick and iron construction with rendered arches to door and window openings, brick chimneys and casement windows. The front verandah has timber posts and colonial style criss-cross balustrading. Door and window openings create a regular rhythm across the front elevation.

History

The original owner of the place was John Acton Wroth who purchased the lot in 1861. Wroth was Secretary to the York Resident Magistrate in 1851 and then postmaster at the Toodyay Post Office in 1854. He was also the Clerk of Courts and Clerk to the Resident Magistrate as well as Secretary of the Agricultural Society.
When Toodyay Post Office closed c.1864, Wroth was postmaster for a brief period in Newcastle. In 1865 J. Drummond engaged Wroth to teach his and his workmen's children in the empty steam mill until a government school master could be found.
From 1871 the place was used by Mrs G. Whitfield as a private school. In 1873 the Toodyay Board of Education was formed and Augustus Frederick Lee Steere (1835-1903) was a member.
In 1887 after retiring from farming, A Lee Steere purchased the house and added two rooms on the east end. He bequeathed the place to the Anglican Church on his death in 1903. the first clergyman to occupy the rectory was Rev John Ellis. It later became a private residence.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium