Les Hansman Community Centre

City of Bayswater

246 Walter Rd Morley

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Physical Description

The community centre and library building is a cubiform construction of concrete blockwork in the Late 20th century Brutalist style. The building is predominantly surrounded by ashpalt car parking and other community and commercial premises are located on adjacent properties.
The main facades of the building have few windows which contributes to the overall impression of the building as a simple block of solid massing. The concrete block work has a regular textured pattern that creates raised vertical lines across all facades.

The roof is obscured behind a raised concrete parapet and is clad with two different products; one of which is corrugated zincalume and the larger portion appears to be asbestos. Air-conditioning units are located across the roof.

A concrete ramp with a solid concrete balustrade is present across portion of the south-west elevation, and the same balustrade treatment is present on the north-west elevation enclosing a flight of steps. The ramp, which provides access to the hall on the first floor, is protected by a high level canopy extending from the roof line which is supported by concrete pillars that are a prominent element in the façade facing the car park. This façade is also the main entry to the library which is an aluminium framed glass door protected by a shallow curved awning which appears to be a later addition.

The north-west façade also has a projecting canopy in which angled glass has been installed. This appears to be a later insert.

The south-east elevation of the building is punctuated by regularly spaced aluminium framed windows. Metal escape stairs are located on this façade.

History

This centre was constructed in 1977 by the City of Bayswater to serve a number of functions, including sports and as a community hall. No details of the architect or builder have been found in this research. The building was opened on 15 May 1977 by Hon Kevin Newman, the Federal Minister for the Environment, Housing and Community Development in the Fraser Government.

The hall served as a community hall and sports centre until the mid 2010s when proposals were discussed to either demolish and rebuild a new facility or adapt the existing building. The latter course was chosen by the City of Bayswater and portion of the building was adapted for use for the relocated Morley Library. The new library was opened within the building in June 2016. Other portions of the building are still available for community use.

The place was named in 1987 recognition of Morley resident Leslie Robert Hansman (c1917-1987) who was President of the Morley Progress Association for many years.

265 Local Heritage Survey

Other Name: Morley Public Library