inHerit Logo

Korrawilla Homestead Group

Author

Shire of York

Place Number

04184
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cnr York & Quairading Rd Greenhills

Location Details

Inc: Garden, Barn, Stables & Smokehouse

Other Name(s)

Greenhills Farm
Korrawilla

Local Government

York

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1860, Constructed from 1880

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Registered 14 Dec 2001 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Feb 1980

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1995 Category 1A

Category 1A

State Registered or on the Assessment Program of the Heritage Council of Western Australia. A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance for the Shire of York and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. Recommend: Retain and Conserve the place. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council of WA for approval for any proposed development prior to it being submitted to Council.

Statement of Significance

Cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
1. Example of a substantial agricultural settlement in the relatively remote pastoral area east of York in the 1860s.
2. The building is the oldest established property in the Greenhills area. The building contains evidence of building techniques from the early period of settlement.
3. Forms a significant cultural environment in a rural agricultural setting.
4. A social centre of the Greenhills district from circa 1865 to c.1920 as the store, post office, venue for Anglican Church services (pre 1882) and social events in the barn and tennis.
5. Significant impact on the wheatbelt vista.
6. Significant associations with the Penny family who established, developed and sustained over five generations from 1860s to now.

Physical Description

A brick homestead located off Quairading Road. Examples of Victorian-
Georgian style in a rural setting and demonstrates decorative variations of Flemish bond reverse tone brickwork.
A large hipped roof homestead. The two wings of the building form a courtyard and are constructed of bricks handmade on the property. The wings are one room deep and surrounded by verandahs which retain their original brick paving. The original shingled roof remains the same in some sections but is now covered by iron.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High
Authenticity: High

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Heritage Council’s Website HCWA

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7715 Korrawilla Greenhills conservation works: final report. Conservation works report 2006
4578 Korrawilla (formerly Green Hills Farm) : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
7334 Korrawilla Greeenhills : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2005
5526 Korrawilla, Greenhills : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2002
5166 Korrawilla, Greenhills : conservation works : final report / Laura Gray. Heritage Study {Other} 2001

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Mail services
PEOPLE Early settlers
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Land allocation & subdivision

Creation Date

03 Aug 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.