Customs House & Bond Store

Lot 442 Pearl St Cossack

Karratha

State Register Registered 24 Mar 1992 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

03239 Cossack Townsite Precinct

Condition

Designed by George Temple-Poole in 1892 and constructed in 1895. Built of local field stone squared on site with the outer facing left rough-hewn. One corner has a small colonnade with white columns and arches. The building was the centre of activity during Cossack's early years, being the Government store for importing foodstuffs, alcohol and equipment, and exporting pearlshell and wool. By the turn of the century Cossack had ceased to act as an important Government centre and in 1927 the Customs House became a cafe called 'The Strand'. This cafe may have operated in conjunction with the 'Turtle Soup Factory' which apparently ran during the Great Depression. After the failure of the Turtle Soup Factory the Customs House was used as a munitions store and a holiday house.

George Temple-Poole Architect - -

Other Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn