Kudardup Store

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Makes a positive contribution to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Kudardup Store is of significance:
• As one of only a few recorded surviving examples of the local stores established to serve the needs of the Group Settlements in the 1920s.
• As evidence of the small local community centres that were established in the various Group Settlements throughout the region.

Physical Description

The old Kudardup Store has a rectangular plan form, with rear additions including a garage and a projecting residential wing.It is constructed of square-edged weatherboards and has a gabled Colorbond roof, with exposed rafters.The main façade is constructed near the street frontage and features a rendered plinth, and large, timber-framed, vertically proportioned, shop-front windows with narrow highlights. These windows have enclosed shop display areas backed with pegboard.The main door is asymmetrically placed in the façade and located in a splayed recess. The whole of the main façade is protected by a simple, raked verandah, supported on chamfered posts.Along the northern (side) façade there is a single double hung window near the front of the building, and horizontal highlight windows behind (consistent with an early use of much of the internal wall area for display shelves).
Planter beds along the side and at the front are relatively recent additions.
As at February 2012 the place is not being used for commercial purposes.

History

Agricultural Development Linked to the Group Settlement and WWII Soldier Settlement Schemes (c.1922-1960)
• Group Settlement Scheme
In 1875, Maurice Coleman Davies, a contractor in Adelaide, visited Western Australia to inspect the timber industry. In 1881 his first mill in the Augusta region was built at Coodardup (later renamed Kudardup). This mill employed one hundred workers and operated around the clock with circular, vertical and crosscut saws.The Coodardup Mill was moved to Karridale in 1882 and the town was largely abandoned until 1922, when Kudardup (Groups 3 & 4) became the first Group Settlement areas in the region.The current Kudardup Store was built c1928 and run by Mr & Mrs Hillier, who also operated the postal service for Kudardup. The Hilliers retired in 1948 and a succession of owners occupied the store.In recent years the store has been a cabinet makers, nursery and recycled clothing store.As at February 2012 the store is vacant.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been altered, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the fabric.
Medium: The place has had some alterations, but the original intent/character is still clearly evident.

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only