Brunswick Showgrounds

Shire of Harvey

10-28 George Avenue Brunswick

Location Details

Bounded by Clifton Road to the north, Ridley Street to the east, George Avenue to the South and Vincent Street to the west

Brunswick Recreation Grounds

Harvey

Constructed from 1984, Constructed from 1930 to 1932, Constructed from 1949

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the community endeavour in establishing these grounds in the 1930s.
• The place has social value for the many community members who have been involved with sporting and recreational events at the venue since the 1930s.

Physical Description

Large open space incorporating the oval and current cattle selling complex. The main entrance is from Ridley Street through a gateway in a high red brick wall. Associated buildings have been constructed around the edge of the site.

History

These grounds were first cleared in the early 1930s for community activities. The Brunswick Show Committee was formed in 1931 and the first show was held on the grounds in 1932.

The grounds were extended in 1949 when the Harvey Road Board resumed additional land from owner Mr Heppingstone.

Up to the 1950s an active football competition took place between the adjacent communities at Brunswick, Yarloop, Harvey and Mornington. In 1956, the teams from Brunswick, Harvey and Wokalup/Benger combined to form the Harvey - Brunswick Football Club. A football team from the area still uses the recreation ground.

In 1984, a new recreation centre was opened on the ground which provided a sports and function centre for the town and in more recent years a cattle selling complex was also built for the annual Cattle Expo at Brunswick.

High/ High

Fair to Good