Nabawa Cemetery & War Memorial

Shire of Chapman Valley

Chapman Valley Rd Nabawa

Chapman Valley

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Category 3

MODERATE SIGNIFICANCE: Important to the heritage of the locality. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is recommended. Any proposed change to the place should not unduly impact on the heritage values of the place and should retain significant fabric wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The Nabawa Cemetery and War Memorial have local social and historic significance for their important role in
servicing the community for 100 years. Commemorating local Chapman Valley residents those who have lost their
lives during war service, the War Memorial is highly valued by the community and contributes to a sense of place.

Physical Description

Located at the southern end of the town of Nabawa, the Cemetery is surrounded by a low fence and is accessed via a small gate addressing the road as well as an entry point off the side (southern) carpark. Typical of many small, rural cemeteries, a variety of different styles of marble headstones are laid out in ordered rows. Some graves feature decorative grave surrounds. A small rotunda was constructed adjacent to the carpark at the end of 2010.
The Nabawa War Memorial is located immediately adjacent to the entry gate and is highly visible from the Chapman Valley Road. Consisting of a granite (not local) stone `needle' war memorial on a square base and surrounded by a stone pier and chain link fence. Metal plaques affixed to the stone memorial list the names of those local Chapman Valley residents who lost their lives during war service.

History

A site for the Nabawa Cemetery was surveyed in 1911. Ellen and Patrick O'Donnell were first to be buried in the Nabawa Cemetery - both in 1915. The cemetery also contains the graves of pioneer settlers, including Joseph and Emily Cooper and Samuel and Sarah Jupp.
Mr Samuel Hadley Jupp was one of the original members of the Nabawa Cemetery Board and the first Chairman. He had a prominent role, with other residents in the district, in providing a suitable District War Memorial, which he had the honour of unveiling just a short time before his death in May 1926.

Integrity: Good