Commercial

City of Subiaco

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 04 Feb 2003 Considerable Significance (Level 2)

Considerable Significance (Level 2)

Very important to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High degree of Integrity/Authenticity,

The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• For its historic value as one of only five surviving examples of corner stores that were built in Subiaco/Shenton Park in the 1920s (all of which date from c.1921-1922).
• For its aesthetic value as a good representative example of a traditional, early Inter-War era corner store with an attached residence.

Physical Description

219 Heytesbury Road is a single storey painted brick building with a corrugated steel hip roof designed in the Inter-War Free Classical style of architecture. The former store is located on the corner of Heytesbury Road and Derby Road. The building is splayed at the corner with a zero setback and a parapet wall above. The parapet is rendered with a moulded capping and a pair of ball finials flanking the corner. There is a corrugated steel skillion verandah to the corner that returns to the extents of the parapet. The verandah is supported by tapered timber posts with curved corner brackets. A wide timber door with a highlight addresses the building’s splayed corner. On either side of the corner there are large fixed timber framed shop front windows with four panes and timber mullions. The external walls are rendered to approximately 1500mm with a brick finish above, both of which have been painted.

To the west of the original corner store is an attached residence set back from the front building line. The building predominately extends south along Derby Road with the front façade addressing Heytesbury Road. The roof has a ridge gablet addressing the street and features two face brick chimneys with corbelled brick capping. The residence has a front verandah with a corrugated steel roof extending off the main roof line. The verandah is supported by tapered timber posts with curved corner brackets. The main entry door is located with the verandah and features sidelights and highlights. A bank of three timber casement windows with highlights are located within the verandah. There is a front courtyard addressing Heytesbury Road enclosed by a rendered masonry pier fence with steel infill and a steel gate. There is hedge planting in front and behind the fence line. A mature verge tree largely obscures the residence from the street. The rear of the site along Derby Road is enclosed by a high rendered masonry fence approximately 1800mm high.

History

219 Heytesbury Road was designed as a purpose built butcher’s shop with an attached residence, and opened under the management of Miles and Mansfield in c.1922.
A review of the Post Office Directories at five yearly intervals provides the following information about the subsequent occupation and use of the shop until the mid-twentieth century:
1925: Butcher, Edwin Miles
Note: The business was advertised for sale in December 1929 to January 1930:
BUTCHERING, doing 25 smalls, 1½ bodies, fittings, ice chamber, bicycle, suitable man and boy, cheap, owner going away. Particulars, 219 Heytesbury-rd., Subiaco. (January 1930)
1930: Butcher, William Vial
1935, 1940 & 1945: Butcher, Frederick Herman Bohling
Frederick died in 1946, but the business appears to have been continued by other members of the family, including his son, Edward John Bohling (who died in 1952) and grandson, Ronald Bohling, who was still listed as a butcher of this address in the Electoral Roll of 1963.
219 Heytesbury Road was adopted on the draft Local Government Heritage Inventory (2002), with the following level and statement of significance:
Level 2 – Notwithstanding the fact that it has been significantly altered, the place has historic, social and aesthetic significance as an example of a former corner shop in a predominantly residential area.
In 2007, it was also identified as an example of a corner store in The heritage of the suburban store in the City of Subiaco.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Medium-High: Although the place has undergone alterations the underlying form remains consistent with the original design.

Based on a streetscape inspection the building appears to be in a good condition.