John XXIII College

City of Nedlands

John XXIII Av Mt Claremont

Nedlands

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement may be required prior to approval being given for any major redevelopment or demolition; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition;

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category C

Statement of Significance

The John XXIII College has aesthetic, historic and social cultural heritage value. Though the school as it
stands is not very old, its links with the past go back to early Catholic education development in Perth. The
John XXIII College Council, who were the developers of the school, aimed at a workable and aesthetically
pleasing design that fits in with the historic precinct of Swanboume and Gray lands Hospital which are situated
on either side of the school site. Hence, the building melds into its setting and displays all of the elements
necessary to qualify as a fine architectural design.

Physical Description

This building is a good example of rebuilding and consolidation of a series of schools. The buildings are
based around the quadrangle development to be found in college development around the world. The
architects were Brand. Deykin and Hay and the builder was the Clough Engineering Group.

The buildings are cut into the hill of Mount Claremont. There are a series of retaining walls. The colouring
of the terracotta roofs and limestone coloured concrete block make the building settle into the landscape. It is
a good example of scale and detailing.

The upper level windows, where they occur, are deep set with long sloping window sills. The Colonnades
comprise of simple. heavy cylindrical concrete columns or rough faced squared columns. The roof edge
detailing has exposed timber rafters with minimal eaves overhang and no gutters. The large paved areas
allow for students to mill across the open courtyards interspersed with trees. The windows are natural
anodised aluminium.

Its character is reminiscent of the work of the Roman Catholic priest - architect Monsignor Hawes who is
best known for the Geraldton Cathedral.

History

The Loreto Sisters arrived in Perth in 1897 and commenced a school in St Georges Terrace. By 1898, the
Loreto school for girls moved to Claremont. The Jesuit Fathers, following the request of the Archbishop of
Perth, opened St Louis in 1938. At the end of 1972, the Jesuit Fathers withdrew from proprietorship of
St Louis. leaving the school to the Archdiocese of Perth. Archbishop Goody appointed a School Council,
under the Chairmanship of Judge Lavan, to organise and run the school.

By 1975, it became necessary to investigate the possibility of amalgamating the two schools in order to
present a broader choice of educational opportunities for students. With much thought and preparation, the
desired planning was achieved by the end of 1976.

'Seek Justice' was the motto chosen for the new John XXIII College founded at the start of the 1977 academic
year. following the amalgamation of Loreto Convent and St Louis School. Fr Daven Day S.J. was appointed
the founding Principal and Sr Bernadette Zeising I.B.V.M., Vice Principal.

Sr Denise Desmarchelicr replaced Fr Day as Principal for the start of 1979. One of her many challenges was
to investigate the possibility of consolidating the school on two of the sites - the Senior School at Loreto and
the Junior School at St Louis. This could have been achieved at great expense, with many of the problems
left unsolved, such as inadequate playing fields. Fortunately, the School Council became aware the State
Government was planning to sell Swanboume Hospital and part of the nearby tip land in order to consolidate
the services it provided for mental health. The Council successfully negotiated the purchase of the present
24.6 ha site for John XXIII College.

The planning, which began in 1981, was brought to fruition when the students moved to the new John XXIII
College site at Mt Claremont on 11 May, 1986. This year (1998) students from Pre-Primary to Year 12

Highest Level