Long Homestead Site

Shire of Coorow

Coorow Farm Coorow

Coorow

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 08 Aug 2003

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate; provide maximum protection under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Long Homestead and associated sites have high historic significance given their connection to the early settlement of the Coorow district. Further the sites have further historic significance for their connection with the facilitation of early transport and stock movement through the area.

The photograph is taken looking south west and shows the remains of the Long
Homestead in the foreground. The shed to the rear is an intrusive element. Only superficial signs of the homestead remain, ie. stone footings and remnants of mud bricks. About 150 metres to the north east is a stone lined well which supplied water to the homestead. About 80 metres to the south west there is some stone footings and stone floor which was possibly a barn. Situated about 200 metres north west of the site of the Long homestead and 5 metres east of the Old Geraldton Road and is a well known as Long's Well which was used by travellers for stock watering. The Long grave site with two headstones is situated to the north east corner of the block. The graves are concreted over and surrounded by a metal fence. The headstones are of Elizabeth Brand died 17th October 1883 aged 74 years and Sarah Long died 23rd of December 1908. It is believed the latter was buried in Geraldton, and the headstone brought to this site. Possibly both stones have been moved, as it is believed the burial site was closer to the Long Homestead. All of these sites are presently on the property known as 'Coorow Farm'.

History

The site of the homestead of William & Sarah Long, Coorow districts first settlers, dates from about 1860. The house was one of the three main stopping points along the 'Old North Road', (the others being Cook's, south of Arrino and MacPherson's near Carnamah). This route was also used as the telegraph route which commenced in 1874. The house was built close to the road and the site had abundant water supplies for stock and travellers-moving to and from Champion Bay and nearby settlements. (Source: 'The Old North Road' W.J. De
Burgh).