Shiba Lane (site)

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2003 Criterion 4

Criterion 4

Social Value - It is significant through association with a community or cultural group in Western Australia for social, cultural, education or spiritual reasons.

Statement of Significance

Shiba Lane site is a significant association with the early pearling industry, the social and commercial centre of Broome in the early days.

Physical Description

No original buildings remain in what was Shiba Lane. Kennedy’s buildings have recently extended over the Napier Terrace sector.

History

Shiba (or Sheba) Lane was named for Kamematsu Shiba who ran a Japanese boarding house in the area between 1901 and 1905. Shiba Lane provided access to the buildings at the rear of the lots off Napier Terrace. It ran south from between Kennedy's Store and what is now the Sheba Lane Café. Along the Lane in the 1920s were Yamamoto, builder and coffin maker; J. Ihota, tombstone carver; a two-storey Japanese boarding house; T. Ishi's store and cool drink shop; a Japanese residence, Hashimoto's Japanese store; another boarding house; a Chinese residence, and the Star Hotel and Hyland’s Circus at the far end. A similar lane ran between Carnarvon Street and Dampier Terrace, known as Johnny Chi Lane.

Modifications: Extensive and Irreplaceable

Site Only