Marah Benedictine settlement

Shire of Moora

Marah Rd Watheroo

Includes: 2 storey house, bakery, school & church

Moora

Category 5

Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or inter[retation.

Statement of Significance

The site represents a way of life and significant associations with the new Norcia Bendictine Monks and different uses of the land over time. It was the only communication point in the regiom until the railway came through.

Physical Description

A sign on Marah Road identifies the marah school site. There are stone ruins of that building evident. Olive trees and wells.

2 storey house
Bakery
School
Church

History

James Oliver took up the "Marah" lease some years prior to 1851 when Joseph Purser of Gingin took it over. Purser travelled up the tracks of Lefroy and Clinch, through to Marah. Marah means black duck in the aboriginal language. In the 1860's Purser held extensive pastoral leases, he died in 1867, and his executors; John York and Thomas Elliot, entered into an agreemant with the Benedicitine community to purchase the lease.

The Benedictine Monks from New Norcia took over the property in 1868 and established it as an independant pastoral outstation. The 44,000 acres with 3000 sheep was managed by Tom Sweetman. Three of four brothers (monks) provided written weekly reports and assisted by aboriginal workmen, they shepherded and constructed wells and fences to protect the sheep at night. They were stationed there and ran the property. Couch grass was cultivated for sheep fodder and to bind the waterholes.

In 1869, Bishop Salvado returned from Rome and went to Marah to plan the buildings. A two story house with adjacent kitchen and store, several stone sheds and a large mud and straw shed. The monks constructed all the buildings using burnt lime on site, in the paddock now called "the lime kiln paddock".

In 1867, the mail route from Perth to Geraldton was diverted inland from the coastal stock route to cater for settlers along the inland route. It was surveyed by Alexander Forrest in 1870, passing through New Norcia, Walebing, Berkshire Valley, Marah, Coorow, Carnamah, and onto Geraldton. It soon became a weekly mail service along the route and continued until 1894 when the railway took over the contract. In 1873, construction began on a continuation of the telegraph line from Toodyay to Geraldton and Walebing, Berkshire Valley and Marah, which were mail exchanges, also became telegraph offices. residents were taught morse code and operated the telecommunicaions link with the outside world.

The Bishops from New Norcia visited Marah and often held services at various places along the journey to Marah from New Norcia. In 1910, Charlei baker set up a blacksmith shop in the Marah workshop (a slab building on the west bank of the Marah Creek). In 1912, the Marah School opened in the Benedictine Chapel (mud brick plastered inside and out) at the settlement. Miss Eva Crain, the teacher opened with 22 students, including the Butler children who travelled from namban Mission Farm where their father was the manager. The school closed in 1920.