Perth Court of Petty Sessions

James St Mall Perth

Location Details

Address includes: 2 & 4 Roe St Perth; 174 William St, Perth. ALSO PART OF CULTURAL CENTRE PRECINCT P4278

Centenary Gallery

State Register Registered 06 Mar 1992 Register Entry

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Register of the National Estate Nominated 29 Mar 1977

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

The classical plan form , the large rooms with lofty ceilings, the quality of the materials, add up to an architectural grace and space which could not be afforded in the early days of the colony and disappeared forever after World War 1. The external expression is in the tradition of the gold boom, a grand decorated public building, making strong civic statement and contributing" an ornament to the city's architecture". The building is a landmark in the evolution of public building in WA Refer to documentation of places for entry in the Heritage Council Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Two storied building with rock-faced sandstone to string course and smooth faced sandstone above. Distinguished by moulded semi-circular opening, prominent chimneys and decorative pediment with clock. May have originally had a slate roof, subsequently replaced with terracotta.

History

Perth Court of Petty Sessions was built as Police Courts in 1904-05 for Police, Local and Coroners’ Courts, with supporting accommodation on the ground floor, and office and administrative accommodation for the Commissioner of Police, his staff and records on the first floor. The need for such a building and the means to build it arose from the Gold Boom, and the population growth and wealth it generated.
The Police Courts building was designed by Hillson Beasley, who completed a prodigious number of building designs in Western Australia in his time as assistant and later chief architect at the Public Works Department.
The building performed its intended function until 1951 and the court functions progressively took over the whole of the building. Wealth generated through the mineral boom in the 1970’s provided the impetus for planning of a new art gallery which would include Perth Court of Petty Sessions.
The Police Courts remained in use until 1982 and then became available to the Art Gallery of Western Australia. Conservation and adaptation work was carried out in stages and completed in 1995.

Medium level of integrity.

Authenticity- High (External); Moderate to low (internal). Terra-cotta tiles may replace original slate.

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

4808 Art Gallery of Western Australia : Centenary Galleries : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
281 Art Gallery of Western Australia : east wing galleries. Report 1992
240 Art Gallery of Western Australia : east wing galleries. Report 1992