Nungarin Hotel

Shire of Nungarin

Cnr Railway Av & Danberrin Rd Nungarin

Nungarin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 28 Sep 2007

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Nungarin Hotel is an important feature on the corner of Railway Avenue. It is a fine example of a country hotel of its period with unusual timber framed verandahs and roof structure. Notable is the inclusion of the small store under the main roof.
The store is important because of its association with "Aunty Jim" Farrell, the first Freeman of the Municipality of Nungarin, and one of our most dearly loved and respected citizens.

Physical Description

The Nungarin Hotel is a two-storey building comprising fourteen rooms, staff accommodation for six, and lock-up garages. The main structure includes a small store on ground level at the north-western end of the building, facing Railway Avenue.
Minor additions at the rear, and some more recent detached structures are not included in the assessment.

History

The Nungarin Hotel was built during a time of rapid expansion and development. A full-page article from "The Western Mail", dated October 10 1929, shows a photograph of the Nungarin Hotel with the caption "The newest hotel in the state", and goes on to list other recent constructions in the town.
The building is physically prominent, and has always occupied a central position in the social life of the district.
In 1977 the building was purchased from Swan Hotels by "Chalbury Nominees Pty Ltd", a group of local people who were concerned that the hotel might be de-licensed and lost to the community. A total of 118 applications were received for 341 units of $50 each, with each shareholder holding at least two units. The directors of Chalbury Nominees were M.N.Brown (Chairman), R.R.Creagh, G.C.Coumbe, P.M.Williams and J.Baker. A contract was signed with J. & B.A.Cooley to manage the hotel for an annual rental of $2,600.
On the 29th April 1982 a special meeting was held in Nungarin to consider an offer from Ketch Nominees to purchase the building from the community. The motion was defeated, but a further offer resulted in a second meeting on the 27th July and it was agreed to sell the freehold to Ketch Nominees for $60,000 cash.
The small store included under the main roof is currently occupied by the first Freeman of the Municipality of Nungarin, Marie Farrell, known to everyone as "Aunty Jim". Aunty Jim first operated the little store in 1935. During World War II, when Aunty Jim left Nungarin to serve in the Air-Force, the store served a variety of functions. Aunty Jim eventually returned to the store in 1961, and is still serving confectionary and magazines.

Integrity: Intact

Excellent