West Australian Rowing Club

Riverside Dr Perth

State Register Registered 23 Nov 2001 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage signficance: West Australian Rowing Club has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is the only surviving building on the Perth Swan River foreshore from a period in the first hundred years of the colony when river activities were a focus for the business, recreational and social life of the city;
+ the place is the only remaining example of two storey piled timber boatshed architecture on the river and is representative of its building type and the turn of the century period;
+ the place provides an architectural and historic statement within the Barrack St Jetty and river foreshore developments; + the place has been in continuous use since its construction in 1905 as a rowing boatshed and club house providing recreational social facilities for its members and other sections of the Perth community;
+ the place houses the first established rowing club in Western Australia (established in 1868);
+ the place is significant to the development and activities of the State’s rowing fraternity and for the association of the Club with prominent members of the community throughout it’s history; and,
+ the place is significant in contributing to the Perth community’s sense of place through social, cultural and recreational use of the site.

Physical Description

A two-storey building, originally with a simple rectangular plan with the only variation being the single storey lean-to that ran for the length of the west side of the building.
By 1992 the function room that is on the upper level had been extended towards the west.
The building was extended on both its east and west sides as part of works undertaken between 1994 and 1997.
The west side of the building was also altered so that east and west faces of the building now match each other.
The south side balcony that was missing in 1992 was reconstructed as part of the recent works.
The entry bridge to the building has been extended in width to match the full width of the north face of the building
The building stands on circular concrete stumps. The original timber stumps are encased within the new concrete work.
The upstairs function area has been reconfigured and has now been extended on both its east and west sides. Parts of the original walling were removed from within the room as part of the overall widening of the space. The alterations also included the installation of a new bar and toilet facilities.

History

West Australian Rowing Club boat shed houses the first rowing club established in Western Australia (in 1868) and is now the only remaining such building in the Perth district.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building underwent an extensive reconstruction, restoration and building program between 1994 and 1997 and since then appears to have benefited from a regular maintenance program. The south side (the river side) is set just above water level and is in a very poor condition.
In 2015, works to reconstruct and extend the existing boat deck and jetty were approved.

12006 West Australian Rowing Club Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2022
1213 Conservation policy and report on the cultural heritage significance of the West Australian Rowing Club boatshed, Riverside Drive, Perth. Heritage Study {Other} 1996

Present Use Transport\Communications Water: Boatshed
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Boatshed