Welbourne House

43 Market St Guildford

Register of the National Estate Registered 18 Apr 1989

Register of the National Estate Nominated 19 Apr 1985

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Dec 2010 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

City of Swan

02466 Fairholme Group

Condition

The house stands on allotment No 14 which was first assigned to Spencer Trimmer in March 1830 and then acquired by John Welbourne in 1842. John Welbourne arrived in Western Australia on August 23, 1829 in the 'Marquis of Anglesea'. He arrived in Guildford in 1833 where he held a variety of jobs - Constable of Police, postmaster, builder and undertaker. During that time he built and owned the Stirling Arms Hotel. The house was built in the 1840s. In 1853 it was rented by the Rev William Dacres Williams as a schoolhouse. John Welbourne conducted his building and undertaking businesses in buildings now demolished, which stood at the rear of the house. About 1890 the house was sold to Stephen Gardiner, Master of the Government Boys' School in Guildford from 1866. At present the house has a front verandah which leads straight through the front door into the sitting room which has a central fireplace framed by a simple and elegant mantel. The curious thing is that the interior wall opposite the entrance has a window with a typical outer frame opening into another room behind. On the left hand side of the sitting room there are two more rooms with another two at the rear of them. Another unusual thing is that one of the back rooms has a gable roof facing the front which may be the evidence of stages of the house's development such as later additions built onto one side and at the rear. There is a cellar under one of the side rooms which is entered from outside and the entrance is shaded by a small canopy. On the left side of the cellar entrance is a large and deep alcove of, as yet, unexplained function. A two storey house 'Almond Grove' was situated to the south of Welbourne House and was demolished in the early 1960s. The present, and later, stone front fence is not included in this assessment.

3949 Fairholme-Old Fairholme and Welbourne House-Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
9230 Fairholme Group (Fairholme, Old Fairholme and Welbourne House) Lot 228 39 - 43 Market Street, Guildford. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009

Wall BRICK Handmade Brick