Graball School (Cawse's Block) - site

Shire of Narembeen

Graball

Narembeen

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The site represents the education system of a way of life no longer practiced. It represents the community co-operation and the value of education.

History

Education was an important issue for the settlers in the developing communities, and by 1921 the parents in the Graball district were lobbying for a school in their area. Wadderin School was considered too far away, and was closed in 1920 anyway. In 1922 the Inspector agreed and the school was relocated from Wadderin, to Butcher's block. The school was relocated by the community, completed under tender and opened in August 1923. However by 1924 it was obvious that if the school moved another 6 miles north east of Butcher's farm, more children could attend. Inspector Hughes supported relocation, and Mr Cawse offered one acre of his land Butcher's block school was closed on 11 November 1924 due to the attendance falling below the required eight students. The Narembeen roads Board Chairman, Charles Latham, supported the relocation of the school. Tenders were called for the removal, and it opened at the new site on 14 April 1925.
From 1927, the school had difficulty maintaining the required minimum attendance by eight students. Many of the children in the area were studying by correspondence, and others were attending alternative schools. In 1928 the newly opened Mt Walker and Wadderin Hills Schools absorbed some Graball students, and some discussion was held as to the educational standards at Graball. After consultation with the communities, the Inspector decided that it was nol appropriate for a local farmer's wife to teach, and another teacher was appointed to Graball School in 1930. Finally in 1938 the Graball School closed due to lack of students. In 1939 the Moppett's School Bus Service commenced, and children in the area were transported to Narembeen School. The school building was sold to Arthur Brayshaw at Mt Walker.
In 1945, it was proposed that the Graball School be re-established, because the school bus service did not extend far enough. The Education Department recommended an Assisted School which the local community rejected, and appealed to members of Parliament. Subsequent to those actions, the school bus service was extended in 1947.

Site