Ballidu Agricultural Hall - site

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Cnr Fairbank & Baroota Sts Ballidu

Wongan-Ballidu

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The site represents associations with education, religion and community in the early days of Ballidu's development.

Timber framed, and clad with corrugated iron walls and gable roof.

History

Prior to a school being opened in 1924, the hall provided a venue for classes. Anglican Church services took place in the hall. In 1928, AH Briggs gained permission to show pictures in the hall. After the new Ballidu Hall was under construction in 1929, a Crown Grant was issued for this site, enabling the community to sell the property. Tenders were called for the land and the building. The building was purchased and relocated to Kulja and shortly afterwards to Kondut, before being relocated again in 1937, to Lake Hinds to be used as a recreation hall. Later still it was relocated to Wongan Hills town for use as the Scout Hall, and then the Girl Guide Hall. In 1997, the building was relocated to the grounds of the former Wongan Hospital, which is now the Wongan Ballidu Museum for use as a educational interpretive centre at the Museum

Site