Shop

278-282 William St Northbridge

Constructed from 1913 to 1914, Constructed from 2010 to 2014

EPRA Link & Perth Cultural Centre Invtry Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic interest due to its truncated corner which address a street intersection, and for the simple detailing of the skyline features and parapet.
The place is a component of a particularly cohesive group of buildings, especially at first floor and parapet level, which represent all of the significant characteristics of William Street Precinct.
The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place. The uses of the building reflect a diversity of commercial activities and occupation by ethnic groups that are identifiable characteristics of the local community.
The building is one of the few in the William Street precinct to have retained individual tenancies.
The place is representative of a modest Federation style commercial building incorporating small retail tenancies with a strong street focus and public accessibility.

Physical Description

1913 Building on the Aberdeen Street corner is a single storey commercial building, currently occupied by ‘Generics’ shop, ‘Noise Pollution Records’, ‘Ollie & Sons’, ‘Happy Herb Shop’ and ‘Ristretto Coffee Roasters’ café. The rendered masonry building has a parapet with simply detailed rendered mouldings divided into panels by pilasters, each topped by a decorative sphere. The William Street parapet is divided into three panels reflecting the individual tenancies of the internal planning. The central panel has a segmental pediment with ‘1913’ in shallow relief within the pediment infill. The building is truncated at 45 degrees to the intersecting streets and has a corner entrance. The shopfronts have a plinth of glazed tiling beneath large panes of glazing. Between 2010 and 2014, due to the nature of the changing businesses within the ‘1913 Building’, there have been various signage modifications on the awning reflecting the new tenancies. Further works including the repainting of the wall colour facing William Street from mustard yellow to deep burgundy and internal fit outs such as new fixtures and lighting have been undertaken.

Between 2010 and 2014, due to the nature of the changing businesses within the ‘1913 Building’, there have been various signage modifications on the awning reflecting the new tenancies. Further works including the repainting of the wall colour facing William Street from mustard yellow to deep burgundy and internal fitouts such as new fixtures and lighting have been undertaken.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Medium