Cue Pensioners Cottages

Shire of Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015
State Register Registered 26 Aug 2003 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Statement of Significance

Cue Pensioners Cottages, a group of six, timber framed structures clad in corrugated iron and fibro cement sheeting, in a modest adaptation of the bungalow style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
As a collection of modest structures in the bungalow style, the place makes a picturesque and distinctive contribution to Cue’s townscape;
the place is one of the few cottages remaining in a rural location for pensioner’s accommodation constructed by State government and is rare as a group of relatively homogenous cottages built from recycled materials;
constructed from recycled materials from the Big Bell Gold Mine, the scale and proportions of the place contrast with the stone buildings of the gold boom period and are indicative of the decline of the town following this prosperous period;
the place was constructed by the Cue Roads Board to provide subsidised accommodation for elderly ex-prospectors and pensioners within the local community, and as such is representative of government practice in the 1950s, both at the local and state levels, in providing such accommodation; and, having been continuously used as accommodation for pensioners in the town of Cue since their construction in the late 1950s, Cue Pensioners Cottages is an important local facility and contribute to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

A row of six small, simple and narrow (1 room wide) timber framed, iron clad buildings with verandahs facing the street. Some verandahs are enclosed with lattice, timber lining and shade cloth. The cottages have high pitched gable roofs, while two dutch gable roofs. Two of the cottages have been reclad with asbestos sheeting. There is a communal bath/ laundry.
Roof: CGI

History

In 1955 the Cue Shire Council resolved to apply for a vacant lot north of the Water Supply in Austin Street on which to provide accommodation for pensioners. In August 1958 the first of the smaller buildings removed from the former hospital at the Big Bell mine were relocated to the block and by December all six buildings had been moved. A recreation hut was built at a later date. These buildings are still used today for housing though most are in need of repair and are unoccupied. During the 2004 Qfest, the cottages were spruced up and used for tourist accommodation.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: Two cottages have been reclad with asbestos sheeting.