Baandee CWA Rest Room

Shire of Nungarin

Karomin Rd Nungarin

14.5kms north of Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Baandee CWA Rest Room is significant because it represents the unique organisation of CWA, and its concern for women, children and families who lived in the isolation of remote country areas.
As a CWA building, there are links to Nungarin which formed the first branch of CWA in this state.

Physical Description

The Baandee CWA Rest Room at Mangowine is a cement brick rectangular structure with a corrugated iron roof which extends over verandahs to the front and rear.
The building comprises a large meeting room with a brick fireplace and a separate kitchen. Two sets of timber framed doors open onto the verandah from the meeting room.
The CWA initials, and the date '1928' are inscribed on the lintel panels above the front entries.
Original items of furniture include a magnificent 9' x 4' timber table with carved legs and edges, a gift from the Dangin Branch of CWA; the Baandee CWA cupboard constructed of tongue and groove timber; a china cabinet with three doors and central leadlight panel, given in appreciation of the work done by all foundation members of CWA (1926); photographs of 6 women of historical interest to the state; and one of the original hand-made croquet mallets.

History

The Baandee CWA Rest Room was the first Rest Room to be purpose built by the Country Womens Association in Western Australia.
Baandee was a small siding 32 kilometres west of Merredin on the main east-west railway line. When the broad-gauge line was built, it by-passed the small town, which subsequently fell into decline and in 1968 the local branch of CWA was forced to disband. The Rest Room was abandoned, and began to decay.
A past CWA State President, Mrs Lilian Higgins, was concerned about the fate of the building, and after discussion with CWA, and with encouragement from fellow CWA member, and Vice-President of the National Trust, Miss May Knowles, she decided to approach The National Trust with a view to re-siting the Rest Room at Mangowine.
Mrs Joan Crook, President of Eastern Division of CWA, was elected to oversee the project as part of Eastern Division's contribution to the CWA Golden Jubilee Celebrations, and Mr Gabriel Puncher was engaged to undertake the building. Mr Puncher had experience with repairing old buildings that were damaged in London during the blitz, and was working on the restoration of Mangowine.
The Crook family supplied voluntary labour, and the whole demolition and removal took about 5 or 6 weeks to complete.
It had been recorded that after the original foundations were laid, a Baandee CWA member, Mrs Saunders, had placed a small piece of gold in one corner of the building to symbolise the golden ideals of the hearts of the women on the land, and the Golden West. Unfortunately this gold was never found during the re-siting process.
Nungarin was the first branch of the CWA to be formed in Western Australia, and it was fitting that this first rest room should be preserved in the district that was often referred to as the "cradle of CWA".
The pioneer Baandee Rest Room is now part of the historic Mangowine precinct, and an interesting link with Jane Adams is preserved. In earlier days, the Nungarin CWA sent a photograph of Jane Adams to hang in the Hall of Remembrance at CWA Headquarters, and her name was also submitted by the Nungarin CWA for inclusion in the Roll of Honour for the Pioneer Women's memorial in Perth.
On Saturday 28th August 1974, a state CWA event was held to celebrate the successful resiting of the building, and its restoration in almost perfect detail with original items of furniture and photographs.
To commemorate the opening of the rest room on its new site, well known Western Australian historian, Rica Erickson, wrote a one-act play depicting a day in the life of Jane Adams. Nita Pannell delivered the premier performance from the verandah of the building, and when rain began to fall, she asked the audience if they would like to move to shelter. They refused to disperse, which was a remarkable tribute to her powerful performance, and a testimony of appreciation for the life and work of Jane Adams.
In 1999, the floor in the kitchen was replaced by the National Trust, and new jarrah cupboards installed.

Integrity: Intact

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL CWA Hall